Forgalmi értékelés

English translation: real estate valuation (of market value)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:Forgalmi értékelés
English translation:real estate valuation (of market value)
Entered by: Jilt

10:03 May 23, 2016
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate
Hungarian term or phrase: Forgalmi értékelés
Dear forum,

Is there an English term for this?

Context (evaluation report):
A nemzetközi szakirodalommai összhangban, a vagyontárgyak értékelése során hazánkban alapvetően három fő módszencsoport jöhet számításba. Ezek az alábbiak:

1.) Piaci összehasonlító adatokon alapuló értékelés
A piaci érték alapú forgalmi értékelés összehasonlító piaci adatokra épít. [..]

Jilt
Jilt
Netherlands
real estate valuation (of market value)
Explanation:
"determining the asking or purchase price of a property is the most useful application of real estate valuation" in http://www.investopedia.com/articles/realestate/12/real-esta... In this source, it is part of the valuation to make estimates of 'value', 'market value', etc. and 3 various approaches are listed to do so. If necessary, "of market value" could be added for "forgalmi". Elsewhere, the process is simply called 'estimation of a property's value', which sounds a bit more for the common man but look practical (e.g. https://www.tax.ny.gov/pubs_and_bulls/orpts/mv_estimates.htm... https://www.chase.com/mortgage/mortgage-resources/home-value...
Selected response from:

Peter Simon
Netherlands
Grading comment
Koszonom!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3real estate valuation (of market value)
Peter Simon
3Comparable Equity Valuation / property valuation based on market value
Erzsébet Czopyk


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Comparable Equity Valuation / property valuation based on market value


Explanation:
Comparable Equity Valuations
Absolute valuations models determine the present value of future incoming cash flows in order to obtain the intrinsic value of a share; the most common methods are dividend discount models and discounted cash flow techniques. On the other hand, relative value methods suggest that two comparable securities should be similarly priced according to their earnings. Ratios such as price-to-earnings and price-to-sales are compared to other intra-industry companies to determine whether a stock is under or over-valued. As in equity valuation, real estate valuation analysis should implement both procedures in order to determine a range of possible values.

http://www.investopedia.com/articles/mortgages-real-estate/1...

http://www.investopedia.com/articles/realestate/12/real-esta...

Egy ingatlan egy időben több különböző értékkel rendelkezhet, mint például piaci érték, gazdasági érték, biztosítási érték, könyvszerinti érték, jelzálogérték, amortizált érték stb. Az ingatlan-értékbecslő célja rendszerint a piaci érték becslése. A piaci érték azt az árat jelenti, amely összegért egy vagyontárgyban való érdekeltség méltányosan, magánjogi szerződés keretében és az értékbecslés időpontjában várhatóan eladható , feltételezve a következőket: az eladó hajlandó az eladásra, az adásvételi tárgyalások lebonyolításához, figyelembe véve a vagyontárgy jellegét és a piaci helyzetet, észszerű hosszúságú időtartam áll rendelkezésre, a tárgyalás időszakában az érték nem változik, a vagyontárgy szabadon kerül piacra, meghirdetése megfelelő nyilvánossággal történik, az átlagostól eltérő, speciális vevői külön ajánlat figyelembevételére nem kerül sor.

Real estate appraisal, property valuation or land valuation is the process of developing an opinion of value for real property (usually market value). Real estate transactions often require appraisals because they occur infrequently and every property is unique (especially their location, a key factor in valuation), unlike corporate stocks, which are traded daily and are identical (thus a centralized Walrasian auction like a stock exchange is unrealistic). Appraisal reports form the basis for mortgage loans, settling estates and divorces, taxation, and so on. Sometimes an appraisal report is used to establish a sale price for a property.

There are several types and definitions of value sought by a real estate appraisal. Some of the most common are:
Market value – The price at which an asset would trade in a competitive Walrasian auction setting. Market value is usually interchangeable with open market value or fair value. International Valuation Standards (IVS) define:
Market value – the estimated amount for which an asset or liability should exchange on the valuation date between a willing buyer and a willing seller in an arm's length transaction, after proper marketing and where the parties had each acted knowledgeably, prudently and without compulsion.
Value-in-use, or use value – The net present value (NPV) of a cash flow that an asset generates for a specific owner under a specific use. Value-in-use is the value to one particular user, and may be above or below the market value of a property.
Investment value – is the value to one particular investor, and may or may not be higher than the market value of a property. Differences between the investment value of an asset and its market value provide the motivation for buyers or sellers to enter the marketplace. International Valuation Standards (IVS) define:
Investment value – the value of an asset to the owner or a prospective owner for individual investment or operational objectives.
Insurable value – is the value of real property covered by an insurance policy. Generally it does not include the site value.
Liquidation value – may be analyzed as either a forced liquidation or an orderly liquidation and is a commonly sought standard of value in bankruptcy proceedings. It assumes a seller who is compelled to sell after an exposure period which is less than the market-normal time-frame.

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
real estate valuation (of market value)


Explanation:
"determining the asking or purchase price of a property is the most useful application of real estate valuation" in http://www.investopedia.com/articles/realestate/12/real-esta... In this source, it is part of the valuation to make estimates of 'value', 'market value', etc. and 3 various approaches are listed to do so. If necessary, "of market value" could be added for "forgalmi". Elsewhere, the process is simply called 'estimation of a property's value', which sounds a bit more for the common man but look practical (e.g. https://www.tax.ny.gov/pubs_and_bulls/orpts/mv_estimates.htm... https://www.chase.com/mortgage/mortgage-resources/home-value...


    https://property.value.realestate.com.au/
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Market_value
Peter Simon
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Koszonom!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ildiko Santana
6 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
11 days
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
11 days
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search