PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Szoruló

English translation: degraded

11:33 Jan 7, 2014
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate
Hungarian term or phrase: Szoruló
Dear forum,

What would be an apt translation for this word in the given context?

Context:
(Adasveteli szerzodesben)
A birtokbaadáskor a vevő az általa megismert jelenlegi használt, szoruló műszaki állapotban, üresen, bekőltözhetően, működő közüzemi szolgáltatásokkal kapja birtokba az ingatlant.

Apart from this, I'd say there's a error in the structure of this sentence. Shouldn't 'ingatlant' come right after 'megismert' (and 'allapotban' change to 'allapotaban')?

Jilt
Jilt
Netherlands
English translation:degraded
Explanation:
degraded

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 perc (2014-01-07 11:42:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suspect, that there is a word missing for in front of ‘szoruló’, ‘javításra szoruló'. ‘Degraded’ covers the meaning either way.
Selected response from:

danny boyd
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1degraded
danny boyd
4in need of refurbishment -OR- in need of modernisation
Tamas Elek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
degraded


Explanation:
degraded

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 perc (2014-01-07 11:42:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suspect, that there is a word missing for in front of ‘szoruló’, ‘javításra szoruló'. ‘Degraded’ covers the meaning either way.

danny boyd
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kyanzes: The word "javításra/felújításra" indeed seems to be missing.
2 hrs
  -> Thanx!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[ felújításraSzoruló
in need of refurbishment -OR- in need of modernisation


Explanation:
I agree with the previous responses that "felújításra" is missing from the text. In the UK, normally the response terms are used.

Tamas Elek
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search