Az öröklakás két szobás, komfortos ingatlan...

English translation: Two roomed flat for sale with all mod cons

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:Az öröklakás két szobás, komfortos ingatlan...
English translation:Two roomed flat for sale with all mod cons
Entered by: Gabrielle Weatherhead

22:42 Jul 12, 2013
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / öröklakas
Hungarian term or phrase: Az öröklakás két szobás, komfortos ingatlan...
Ez egy Állapot-felmérési jegyzőkönyvben található
Gabrielle Weatherhead
United Kingdom
Two roomed flat for sale with all mod cons
Explanation:
I notice you are from the UK, so I suggest this wording.
Selected response from:

amanda solymosi
Hungary
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Two roomed flat for sale with all mod cons
amanda solymosi
4the condominium is a 2-room property, conveniences included
Katarina Peters


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the condominium is a 2-room property, conveniences included


Explanation:
or, a 2-1/2 apartment-condominium (the half indicates kitchen and bathroom)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Two roomed flat for sale with all mod cons


Explanation:
I notice you are from the UK, so I suggest this wording.

amanda solymosi
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! I was going with 'flat' anyway' but was confused by the term"örök" and was thinking maybe it's one of those council flats given for life, that's when I knew I needed help, to be sure.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juvera
1 hr

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search