PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

községi mintatér

English translation: municipal sample plot/site

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:községi mintatér
English translation:municipal sample plot/site
Entered by: Anikó Tóth

16:36 Feb 9, 2013
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
Hungarian term or phrase: községi mintatér
A kifejezés egy hagyatékátadó végzésben szerepel, fölhivatali megnevezés egy ingatlanra:

"Szántó, községi mintatér a külterületben"

A segítséget előre is köszönöm!
Anikó Tóth
Hungary
municipal sample plot/site
Explanation:
http://net.jogtar.hu/jr/gen/hjegy_doc.cgi?docid=99900105.FVM
(7) Községi mintatér: a településen belül - a halastó és a fásított terület művelési ág kivételével - művelési áganként és minőségi osztályonként az ott előforduló különböző minőségű földek jellemző tulajdonságainak szemléltetésére szolgál. A községi mintaterek a településen belül előforduló különböző művelési ágú földek részletes osztályba sorozásának alapját képezik.

a községi legyen municipal
a minta sample
a térre itt a plot szót használnám, de a site sem rossz

http://www.fao.org/forestry/fra/remotesensingsurvey/en/

The area covered at each sample site is 10 km x 10 km, providing a sampling intensity of about 1 percent of the global land surface. This grid of sample plots is the same as used for the national forest assessments supported by FAO and by many national forest inventory programmes.

For each sample plot, Landsat images - dating from around 1990, 2000 and 2005 – were interpreted and classified using an automated supervised approach.

Selected response from:

János Untener
Hungary
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4municipal sample plot/site
János Untener
4community model square
danny boyd


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
community model square


Explanation:
community model square

danny boyd
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
municipal sample plot/site


Explanation:
http://net.jogtar.hu/jr/gen/hjegy_doc.cgi?docid=99900105.FVM
(7) Községi mintatér: a településen belül - a halastó és a fásított terület művelési ág kivételével - művelési áganként és minőségi osztályonként az ott előforduló különböző minőségű földek jellemző tulajdonságainak szemléltetésére szolgál. A községi mintaterek a településen belül előforduló különböző művelési ágú földek részletes osztályba sorozásának alapját képezik.

a községi legyen municipal
a minta sample
a térre itt a plot szót használnám, de a site sem rossz

http://www.fao.org/forestry/fra/remotesensingsurvey/en/

The area covered at each sample site is 10 km x 10 km, providing a sampling intensity of about 1 percent of the global land surface. This grid of sample plots is the same as used for the national forest assessments supported by FAO and by many national forest inventory programmes.

For each sample plot, Landsat images - dating from around 1990, 2000 and 2005 – were interpreted and classified using an automated supervised approach.



János Untener
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search