tisztasági festés

English translation: fresh coat of paint

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:tisztasági festés
English translation:fresh coat of paint
Entered by: Stephen Grimes

12:50 May 3, 2009
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Real Estate
Hungarian term or phrase: tisztasági festés
felsorolás, eladó ingatlanon végzendő munkák között
Samsung
fresh coat of paint
Explanation:
most natural. lit. festékréteg. google search yields 235,000 results.
Selected response from:

Stephen Grimes
United States
Grading comment
Köszönöm, több válasz is tetszett, de végül ezt használtam fel.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3repainting
Eva H
5 +1fresh coat of paint
Stephen Grimes
4new paint job
Leland Haraszti
3refresh painting
Sandor HEGYI


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
refresh painting


Explanation:
Példa:
"So it seems natural to apply refresh painting mainly to exterior wall or fence."
Itt: http://www.nacl.co.jp/sc/en/products/genba/juutaku.html

Sandor HEGYI
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
repainting


Explanation:
Tisztasági festés (Jó állapotban lévő, szennyezett falfelület esetén)

Example sentence(s):
  • Got exterior paint that's chipping, flaking or peeling? A little repainting and paint repair can go a long way to correct these problems and improve the look of your home.
  • Do you need interior and/or exterior house painting or repainting?

    Reference: http://www.doityourself.com/scat/repaintingandrepair
    Reference: http://www.highlandparkpainting.com/
Eva H
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andras Kovacs: illetve "interior repainting", mivel ez beltérre értendő
4 hrs
  -> Köszönöm.

agree  Leland Haraszti
7 hrs
  -> Köszönöm.

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
23 hrs
  -> Köszönöm.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fresh coat of paint


Explanation:
most natural. lit. festékréteg. google search yields 235,000 results.

Stephen Grimes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Köszönöm, több válasz is tetszett, de végül ezt használtam fel.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leland Haraszti
6 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
new paint job


Explanation:
Több kifejezés is használható.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2009-05-04 20:04:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term “paint job” is fully acceptable not only in everyday conversation, but in advertising materials as well. The Hungarian term “tisztasági festés” has several equivalent English expressions. Oftentimes, several of these expressions are used in the same article or advertising brochure.

For example:

http://www.teresaparker.com/increase_home_value.asp

Painted (Dress up your porch & entrance: Adding plants, a freshly painted door, and a new door handle can make a great initial impression.)

Paint job (A paint job and maybe some new handles will give your cabinets a new lease on life.)

Paint and Paint Job in the same sentence (Paint the interior: A new paint job makes a world of difference.)

Repaint (You should repaint every four to six years.)

Example sentence(s):
  • A new paint job in the bathroom can spruce it up and brighten in the right ways.
  • Paint the interior: A new paint job makes a world of difference.

    Reference: http://www.article99.com/2007/10/25/how-to-increase-your-hom...
    Reference: http://www.teresaparker.com/increase_home_value.asp
Leland Haraszti
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  juvera: Strictly speaking this is slang.
8 hrs
  -> Thank-you for the comment. I, of course, agree that the register of the source language should always be maintained in any translation or interpretation. It was not my intention to offer a slang expression here.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search