léglökésvédett

English translation: blast safe

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:léglökésvédett
English translation:blast safe
Entered by: Andrea Szabados

21:02 May 24, 2011
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Hungarian term or phrase: léglökésvédett
Téma: a metró alagútrendszere mint polgári védelmi objektum

"A kéreg alatti részek léglökésvédett, a mély szakaszok gáz- és sugárvédett minősítésűek"

A sugárvédett az elképzelésem szerint "radiation safe" lenne, de a léglökésvédett-re elképzelésem sincsen. Tudnátok esetleg segítséget adni? Köszönöm előre is!
Andrea Szabados
blast safe
Explanation:
provide blast protection

Blast protection
Bunkers deflect the blast wave from nearby explosions to prevent ear and internal injuries to people sheltering in the bunker.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bunker

Instructions for Blast-Safe Shelters.
www.dtic.mil/cgi-bin/GetTRDoc?Location=U2&doc=GetTRDoc...
"In an air raid, the blast-force of a bomb exploding..."
Selected response from:

juvera
Grading comment
Köszönöm a segítséget!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5blast safe
juvera
3(underground) air raid shelter
amanda solymosi


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(underground) air raid shelter


Explanation:
The sentence goes on to describe what the citizens are expecting to be sheltering from, but in the first instance it is an attack from the air, therefore I can only suggest this as the appropriate solution.

amanda solymosi
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blast safe


Explanation:
provide blast protection

Blast protection
Bunkers deflect the blast wave from nearby explosions to prevent ear and internal injuries to people sheltering in the bunker.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bunker

Instructions for Blast-Safe Shelters.
www.dtic.mil/cgi-bin/GetTRDoc?Location=U2&doc=GetTRDoc...
"In an air raid, the blast-force of a bomb exploding..."

juvera
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Köszönöm a segítséget!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search