PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

góctalanítás

English translation: treatment of focal infection

14:49 Apr 11, 2005
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
Hungarian term or phrase: góctalanítás
Ebben: Fogászati kezelése (góctalanítás) még ambulanter folytatódik.
Sajnos csak magyerul találtam meg. Egy magyar-román-angol fogorvosi szótár (az internetről szedtem le) is csak a gócbetegséget adja meg.
Dr. Janos Annus
Hungary
English translation:treatment of focal infection
Explanation:
Fogászati használatban a denny válasza is jó, de a "góctalanítás" általános értelme (pl. mandulagyulladás, stb.) esetében is "treatment of focal infection".

... to the treatment of potential toxicities coming from today's environment. Root canal treatments as well as treatment of focal infections are considered. ...
www.drltreger.com/

... [Successes and failures of tonsillectomies in the treatment of focal infections] [Article in German] Rentzsch G, Behrendt W. MeSH Terms ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=5370802&dopt=Abstract

... We have occasionally observed the improvement of cutaneous or joint manifestations following the treatment of focal infections such as tonsillitis or ...
www.john-libbey-eurotext.fr/en/revues/ medecine/ejd/e-docs/00/01/87/C8/article.md?type=text.html
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Rudin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Köszönöm, talán ez lesz a legjobb.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5treatment of focal infection
Elizabeth Rudin
4 +1(dental) abscess removal
denny (X)
3focus removal
Attila Piróth
3 -1Gingivitis vagy Periodontitis
Elevenít (X)
2relieving inflammation
Daniel Sax


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
góctalanítás
(dental) abscess removal


Explanation:
or abscess treatment
The abscess removal expression usually implies oral surgery, while abscess treatment is often done during root canal treatment

denny (X)
Native speaker of: Hungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juvera: |gy van.
28 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
góctalanítás
focus removal


Explanation:
Az említett háromnyelvű szótár - mely a http://mek.oszk.hu/01700/01744/01744.pdf hálószemen érhető el - megerősíti a Nagyszótárt abban, hogy a gócra a focus tövet adja. A góctalanítás a góc eltávolítását jelenti, ezért a focus removal kézenfekvőnek tűnik. Ugyanezt a kifejezést pl. rákos gócpontok eltávolítása kapcsán is használják - a világhálón könnyen találsz ezen utóbbira példákat.

Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  juvera: A góc, mint eredet, központ "focus", de mint gyulladás, gennycsomó, nem. A rákbetegség más, a kiindulópont a "focus", onnan terjed, de a tályognak, ami a fenti eset, ehhez nincs köze.
46 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
góctalanítás
Gingivitis vagy Periodontitis


Explanation:
Nem tudom pontosan melyik a helyes. Nezd meg a linkeket (az egyik angolul, a masik magyarul).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2005-04-11 15:45:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hát, csak \'plaque removal\' vagy \'tartar removal\' lehet?


    Reference: http://www.nidcr.nih.gov/HealthInformation/OralHealthInforma...
    Reference: http://www.hazipatika.com/articles/Gocpontban_a_goc?aid=2001...
Elevenít (X)
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  novist: ez magyarul az "ínysorvadás"-nak nevezett gyulladás
1 hr
  -> Kösz a javítást!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
góctalanítás
relieving inflammation


Explanation:
ez találgatás

Daniel Sax
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
góctalanítás
treatment of focal infection


Explanation:
Fogászati használatban a denny válasza is jó, de a "góctalanítás" általános értelme (pl. mandulagyulladás, stb.) esetében is "treatment of focal infection".

... to the treatment of potential toxicities coming from today's environment. Root canal treatments as well as treatment of focal infections are considered. ...
www.drltreger.com/

... [Successes and failures of tonsillectomies in the treatment of focal infections] [Article in German] Rentzsch G, Behrendt W. MeSH Terms ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=5370802&dopt=Abstract

... We have occasionally observed the improvement of cutaneous or joint manifestations following the treatment of focal infections such as tonsillitis or ...
www.john-libbey-eurotext.fr/en/revues/ medecine/ejd/e-docs/00/01/87/C8/article.md?type=text.html


Elizabeth Rudin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Köszönöm, talán ez lesz a legjobb.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search