PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Farkasfog

English translation: wolf tooth

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:farkasfog
English translation:wolf tooth
Entered by: András Kiss

08:24 Jul 13, 2009
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
Hungarian term or phrase: Farkasfog
a másikra ránőtt fog
András Kiss
Hungary
wolf tooth
Explanation:
latinul dens lupinus
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wolf_tooth
Selected response from:

Krisztina Varga, MD
Hungary
Grading comment
Köszönöm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4wolf tooth
Krisztina Varga, MD
4 +1wolf tooth
ilaszlo


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wolf tooth


Explanation:
-

ilaszlo
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hollowman (X)
18 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
wolf tooth


Explanation:
latinul dens lupinus
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wolf_tooth

Krisztina Varga, MD
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Köszönöm!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attila Piróth: Természetesen a másik válasz is helyes, de a magyarázat miatt számomra ez a hasznosabb.
4 mins
  -> Köszönöm.

agree  hollowman (X)
17 mins
  -> Köszönöm

agree  Beata Kovacs Teslery
2 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search