holtszórás / meddőszórás

English translation: waste coverage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:holtszórás / meddőszórás
English translation:waste coverage
Entered by: Andrea Szabados

08:47 Jul 29, 2009
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Hungarian term or phrase: holtszórás / meddőszórás
Kedves Kollégák! Egy marketingkutatással kapcsolatos szövegben fordult elő ez a kifejezés, de egyelőre nem találjuk a pontos angol megfelelőjét. A segítséget előre is köszönöm! Balázs Edit, EDIMART
EDIMART
Hungary
waste coverage
Explanation:
egyelőre itt van pl. ez a referencia, ha beszéltek németül:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 perc (2009-07-29 09:03:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Itt egy másik referencia ugyanerre: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/marketing/63738-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 perc (2009-07-29 09:21:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a "wastage" kifejezés is használatos a médiában: "In media, wastage is unwanted clutter that dilutes your media message. Usually, CPM’s rise heavily for this… which could turn a $50CPM on untargeted media (television) to an eCPM of $5000 (potentially) for low-wastage targeted media."
(forrás: http://www.darrenherman.com/2005/09/23/media-consumption-18-...
Selected response from:

Andrea Szabados
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3waste coverage
Andrea Szabados
4wastage
szabb


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
waste coverage


Explanation:
egyelőre itt van pl. ez a referencia, ha beszéltek németül:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 perc (2009-07-29 09:03:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Itt egy másik referencia ugyanerre: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/marketing/63738-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 perc (2009-07-29 09:21:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a "wastage" kifejezés is használatos a médiában: "In media, wastage is unwanted clutter that dilutes your media message. Usually, CPM’s rise heavily for this… which could turn a $50CPM on untargeted media (television) to an eCPM of $5000 (potentially) for low-wastage targeted media."
(forrás: http://www.darrenherman.com/2005/09/23/media-consumption-18-...


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/advertising_publ...
Andrea Szabados
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katalin Szilárd: http://www.bkik.hu/download/kertaghirelevel_0906.pdf. "Waste coverage - Meddőszórás, vakszórás, felesleges elérés A populáció azon része, amelynek adott média üzenetünk nem szól, avagy tévedésből, vagy a használt média alapvető tulajdonságából mégis elér
6 mins

agree  hollowman (X)
3 hrs

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
1 day 18 mins

578 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wastage


Explanation:
Wastage: in advertising, that part of the audience or readership of a media vehicle which is "wasted" because it is not part of the target market.

nem teljesen ugyanarra utal, de használható


    Reference: http://www.buseco.monash.edu.au/mkt/dictionary/www.html
szabb
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search