az előkelő 5. helyet foglalja el

English translation: ranked a (highly) respectable fifth

15:47 Apr 16, 2008
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
Hungarian term or phrase: az előkelő 5. helyet foglalja el
Bővebben: A szolgáltató az előkelő 5. helyet foglalja el versenytársai között.

Az "előkelő" nélkül sima ügy. Így viszont nemigen áll össze úgy, hogy minden kollokáció igazolhatóan stimmeljen. Leginkább a rank/prestigious (distinguished) kombinációval képzett variációkat jártam körbe, de nem sikerült meggyőző eredményt kapnom. Ötleteiteket szívesen veszem. (Leginkább BrE és semleges/formális megoldásra kellene törekednem.)
anyone
Hungary
English translation:ranked a (highly) respectable fifth
Explanation:
Erre találtam példát, bár ez lehet, hogy nem elég formális megfogalmazás:

"On the key question of service, Amazon is ranked a highly respectable fifth."

http://www.just-style.com/store/product.aspx?ID=51669

vagy egy sportból vett példa:

"England ranked in at a perfectly respectable fifth place"

http://football.guardian.co.uk/worldcup2006/comment/story/0,...
Selected response from:

zsuzsa369 (X)
Grading comment
Köszönöm. A keresésben variálva a számokat úgy tűnik, hogy minél alacsonyabb a helyezés, annál több ízben lesz "respectable". Ez fontos jelzés lehet az előkelőség értelmezése szempontjából...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ranked a (highly) respectable fifth
zsuzsa369 (X)
5the provider occupies the prominent fifth position among its competitors
kyanzes
3 +2prestigious 5. place/rank...
moolash
5prestigious fifth place amongst the competitors
Dzsozi
5 -1The provider/ supplier holds the outstanding 5th place among its competitors.
Gabrielle Weatherhead
4The highly distinguished service provider ranks fifth among its competitors.
Michael Golden


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the provider occupies the prominent fifth position among its competitors


Explanation:
Egy javasolt verzió.

kyanzes
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prestigious 5. place/rank...


Language variant: illustrious 5. place/rank...

Explanation:
A prestigious ötleted szerintem jó. Esetleg ez az illustrious? Vagy ez nagyon a magyarból ugrik be nekünk?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-04-16 16:28:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The/this service provider is taking the prestigious/illustrious 5th place among its competitors. Ennél fesztelenebb nem lehet.

moolash
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  denny (X): prestigious 5. place (nem rank, nem prominent)
39 mins

agree  Krisztina Lelik
19 hrs

neutral  zsuzsa369 (X): Taking the [...] 5th place OK, de a főcímben szereplő 5. ilyen formában angolul nem használatos a fifth vagy 5th kifejezésére.
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The provider/ supplier holds the outstanding 5th place among its competitors.


Explanation:
Szerintem ez nem rossz otlet, "outstanding" mint kivalo, mivel elokelo angolba abszolut nem passzol ebben a szovegben. Es az egesz mondat igy nem hangzik tul munek, farasztonak vagy idegennek.

Gabrielle Weatherhead
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  denny (X): if you are fifth, you surely do not stand out
9 hrs
  -> Clearly it doesn't sound right, just tried to fit it into the source text idea like most everybody else. but neither is the 5th prestigious or prominent, as other colleagues proposed. You seem to find that acceptable? kind of contradicting yourself then.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ranked a (highly) respectable fifth


Explanation:
Erre találtam példát, bár ez lehet, hogy nem elég formális megfogalmazás:

"On the key question of service, Amazon is ranked a highly respectable fifth."

http://www.just-style.com/store/product.aspx?ID=51669

vagy egy sportból vett példa:

"England ranked in at a perfectly respectable fifth place"

http://football.guardian.co.uk/worldcup2006/comment/story/0,...

zsuzsa369 (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Köszönöm. A keresésben variálva a számokat úgy tűnik, hogy minél alacsonyabb a helyezés, annál több ízben lesz "respectable". Ez fontos jelzés lehet az előkelőség értelmezése szempontjából...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TOROK MARIKA
18 mins

agree  Gabrielle Weatherhead
34 mins

agree  Andras Malatinszky
1 hr

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
15 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The highly distinguished service provider ranks fifth among its competitors.


Explanation:
Of course, it's not a mirror translation of the Hungarian (the word order is different), but all the information is there and it's completely natural.

Michael Golden
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prestigious fifth place amongst the competitors


Explanation:
this is how I interpreted the question....

Dzsozi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search