s.k. bíró

English translation: manu propria

12:56 Oct 5, 2016
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Hungarian term or phrase: s.k. bíró
Mit jelent "s.k."? Pl., dr. X. Y. s.k. bíró (az ítélet végén)? Előre is köszönöm!
Ilona Kangro
Latvia
English translation:manu propria
Explanation:
"saját kezűleg"

Igen, kicsit fura, mert pont hogy nem a bíró írja alá, hanem ez a feleknek küldött kiadmányos példányokon szerepel - de ilyen a rendszer.

Selected response from:

Evelin Berta
Hungary
Grading comment
Thank you! There is really no signature so this abbreviation works perfectly. It will be used in a Hungarian-Latvian translation anyway so all I needed was to decipher this abbreviation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5signed by the judge
Katalin Szilárd
5 +3manu propria
Evelin Berta
4 +1saját kezével, saját kezűleg
Bob Makovei


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
s.k. bíró / saját kezűleg bíró
signed by the judge


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/hungarian_to_english/law_general/1...

Pl.
http://www.courts.state.va.us/forms/district/dc504.pdf

DC-504
NOTICE OF PETITION FOR COURT APPROVAL OF STANDBY GUARDIAN
DC-504
1.
Prepared by the clerk and signed by the judge or the clerk.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2016-10-05 13:02:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.texascourthelp.org/civil/after-going-to-court.asp...

Decree/judgment. A document signed by the judge that describes the judge’s decision is called a “decree” or a “judgment.” File the decree or judgment with the original signature of the judge in the clerk’s office where you filed your petition or answer. Generally, the decree or judgment becomes final when the time has passed for a higher court to be able to review it.

Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hollowman2: sgd. / signed
1 hr
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  JANOS SAMU
2 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Peter Simon: Így teljes a válasz
3 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk: mivel a kérdés az volt, hogy mit jelent, itt a pont
6 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
12 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
saját kezével, saját kezűleg


Explanation:
Lásd hivatkozott referencia


    Reference: http://www.e-nyelv.hu/2012-01-19/sajat-kezevel-kezuleg-dr/
Bob Makovei
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ildiko Santana
7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
manu propria


Explanation:
"saját kezűleg"

Igen, kicsit fura, mert pont hogy nem a bíró írja alá, hanem ez a feleknek küldött kiadmányos példányokon szerepel - de ilyen a rendszer.




    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Manu_propria
Evelin Berta
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you! There is really no signature so this abbreviation works perfectly. It will be used in a Hungarian-Latvian translation anyway so all I needed was to decipher this abbreviation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk: m.p. a név után, tökéletes
6 hrs

agree  Ildiko Santana: (Erzsivel is egyetértve)
7 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
12 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search