Észak-Alföldi Regionális Államigazgatási Hivatal Szociális és Gyámhivatala

English translation: Office for Social Affairs and Guardianship of the Northern Great Plain Regional AdministrationOffice

19:42 Apr 25, 2013
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Hivatal megnevezése
Hungarian term or phrase: Észak-Alföldi Regionális Államigazgatási Hivatal Szociális és Gyámhivatala
Egy gyámhivtali dokumentum fejlécén megnevezett intézmény:

Észak-Alföldi Regionális Államigazgatási Hivatal Szociális és Gyámhivatala

Köszönöm
MandiKa
English translation:Office for Social Affairs and Guardianship of the Northern Great Plain Regional AdministrationOffice
Explanation:
Én "Social Affairs and Guardianship" kifejezést használnék pl. az 1997- évi 31. tv angol fordítása (Act XXXI of 1997 on the protection of children and guardianship administration) vagy akár az itt található minisztériumi háttéranyag alapján: http://www.kormany.hu/download/0/05/50000/Social Provisions ...

Selected response from:

Szüdi Gábor
Hungary
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Office for Social Affairs and Guardianship of the Northern Great Plain Regional AdministrationOffice
Szüdi Gábor
4Social Affairs and Social Services of the Northern Great Plains Regional Administration Office
Katarina Peters


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Social Affairs and Social Services of the Northern Great Plains Regional Administration Office


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2013-04-25 20:02:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

instead of Northern Great Plains, perhaps Northern Lowlands

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2013-04-25 20:33:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Szerintem igen, mert a Social Services azt is fedezi.

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Koszonom, de akkor a gyámhivatalt elintézzük egy sima Social Service-el?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  juvera: "Social affairs" és "social services" ilyen formában egymás mellett angolul értelmetlen, és a gyámhivatalra utalás hiányzik. Javaslat: Social and family affairs/services. A Plain itt egyesszámban van.
35 mins
  -> as in Social Affairs Department or Office (Államigazgatási Hivatal Szociális (és Gyám) hivatala //OK. Instead of Plain, I would use "Lowland".

neutral  Orsolya Bugar-Buday: Én az Észak-Alföldet mindenképpen bennehagynám eredeti formájában (esetleg zárójelben a fordítását).
12 hrs
  -> OK.

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Office for Social Affairs and Guardianship of the Northern Great Plain Regional AdministrationOffice


Explanation:
Én "Social Affairs and Guardianship" kifejezést használnék pl. az 1997- évi 31. tv angol fordítása (Act XXXI of 1997 on the protection of children and guardianship administration) vagy akár az itt található minisztériumi háttéranyag alapján: http://www.kormany.hu/download/0/05/50000/Social Provisions ...




    Reference: http://www.kormany.hu/download/0/05/50000/Social%20Provision...
Szüdi Gábor
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Koszonom, már nagyon vártam, hogy valaki bedobja a Guardianship és/vagyTrustee változatot.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search