Definitive Supervisory Board

English translation: Ügydöntő Felügyelő Bizottság

21:31 Apr 29, 2012
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Hungarian term or phrase: Definitive Supervisory Board
The reason for asking this question in this language pair is that I am translating (into Polish) a legal/corporate text written in English in Hungary, re the appointment of Mr. X to the position of member of Definitive Supervisory Board of Company Y. If you ask google about the above three words, enclosed in quotation marks, you get all of five hits and each of them deals with "my" company. As no Definitive Supervisory Board appears anywhere else, could this be some mistranslation? There isn't even another Hungarian entity that would have such a DSB, so it's less likely that it is some Hungary-specific body, right?
pidzej
Poland
English translation:Ügydöntő Felügyelő Bizottság
Explanation:
Yes, probably it was written by a non English native speaker.
In Hungary that particular board at the K&H insurance company is called Ügydöntő Felügyelő Bizottság

https://www.kh.hu/publish/kh/hu/khcsoport/media/dokumentumok...

K&H Biztosító Ügydöntő Felügyelő Bizottsága
(2010. december 31-i állapot)
Johan B.P. Daemen
Walter J.M. Bogaerts
Hendrik Scheerlinck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2012-04-29 22:22:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have just seen that the language pair was Hungarian to English.
Since the term you asked was English I automatically have a Hungarian translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2012-04-29 22:23:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

have -> gave

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-04-29 22:34:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since you are looking for the English version of this terms I would write:

Supervisory Board of Case Decisions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2012-04-30 04:56:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typos I committed yesterday night:

have -> gave
term -> term
Selected response from:

Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Ügydöntő Felügyelő Bizottság
Katalin Szilárd
4Peremptory Supervisory Board
Ildiko Santana


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ügydöntő Felügyelő Bizottság


Explanation:
Yes, probably it was written by a non English native speaker.
In Hungary that particular board at the K&H insurance company is called Ügydöntő Felügyelő Bizottság

https://www.kh.hu/publish/kh/hu/khcsoport/media/dokumentumok...

K&H Biztosító Ügydöntő Felügyelő Bizottsága
(2010. december 31-i állapot)
Johan B.P. Daemen
Walter J.M. Bogaerts
Hendrik Scheerlinck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2012-04-29 22:22:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have just seen that the language pair was Hungarian to English.
Since the term you asked was English I automatically have a Hungarian translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2012-04-29 22:23:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

have -> gave

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-04-29 22:34:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since you are looking for the English version of this terms I would write:

Supervisory Board of Case Decisions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2012-04-30 04:56:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typos I committed yesterday night:

have -> gave
term -> term

Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your input, but the Hungarian text is not much help to me, to translate it into my target language I would need a better translation of the Hungarian words into English - would it be something like Supreme? Definitive is definitely the problem word!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisztina Lelik
8 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

neutral  Ildiko Santana: Unfortunately, "Supervisory Board of *Case Decisions*" is about as Hunglish as the original "Definitive Supervisory Board". In my opinion, the correct English term is "Peremptory Supervisory Board."
1 day 2 hrs
  -> I don't agree, see my ref.-s at your answer. When we don't know the function of the board within Hungary then it is quite easy to mistranslate terms even if we find similar references on the internet. Similar references may lead to total mistranslations.

neutral  Andras Mohay (X): supervisory board with decision-making powers?
1 day 17 hrs
  -> That is also a good solution.

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
7 days
  -> Thank you!

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Peremptory Supervisory Board


Explanation:
Most likely your text was written in English by a non-native and the resulting term "definitive supervisory board" was probably their best effort to translate the Hungarian term "ügydöntő felügyelőbizottság" into English. K&H Biztosító (K&H Insurance) is a "Zrt." that is, "zárt részvénytársaság" = a private company limited by shares.
See company forms in Hungary here:
http://www.lowtax.net/lowtax/html/hungary/hungary_company_fo...

Therefore, I believe that the correct English equivalent of "ügydöntő felügyelőbizottság" is Peremptory Supervisory Board. See example here:

"Furthermore, the new company law introduces the option of a German-style Supervisory Board with strong decision-making powers. Section 37 stipulates that ‘the articles of association of private limited companies or the memorandum of association of private limited liability companies may contain provisions on assigning the right of appointment and recall of management board members and of managing directors, as well as of establishing their remuneration to the supervisory board, and on rendering the passing of certain peremptory resolutions subject to the prior consent of the Supervisory Board (Peremptory Supervisory Board). In this case members of the Supervisory Board shall also be considered as executive officers as regards the functions of management’. In fact, with the exception of the last sentence and the name ‘Peremptory Supervisory Board’ (‘ügydöntő felügyelőbizottság’) the old company law included the same rights and criteria. Another widely publicised novelty of the regulation on the Supervisory Board is that it allows the use of ICT, such as videoconferencing, with no need to be present in person."
(Source: "Employee board representation in Hungary’s new company law")
http://www.seeurope-network.org/homepages/seeurope/file_uplo...

See "peremptory" in the English law dictionary:
peremptory
(adj.) absolute, final and not entitled to delay or reconsideration
http://dictionary.law.com/Default.aspx?typed=peremptory&type...
This covers the meaning of the Hungarian term "ügydöntő" (not to be confused with "decisive" or "definitive")

Although there is no Hunglish-Polish language pair in KudoZ and I don't speak a word of Polish, I hope this helps. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days2 mins (2012-05-02 21:34:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for Katalin:
I agree, we need to understand the meaning of a term before we attempt to translate it. We also need to be familiar with the proper terminology in the target language, so as to avoid translating word for word (i.e. from "ügydöntő" to "case decision"). The Hungarian term "ügydöntő" refers to the given board's powers to make the final decisions pertaining to prior decisions of the supervisory board or company management. In other words, the peremptory supervisory board has the final say, the absolute / final authority. This power is expressed by the English term "peremptory".
If you mistakenly believe that the company act definition has nothing to do with the meaning and function of a peremptory supervisory board (as your peer comment suggests), these further examples might help you better understand the concept. These are references to Hungarian companies, both Zrt's just like K&H Biztosító.

"A Felügyelő Bizottság ellenőrzi a társaság ügyvezetését, amelynek keretében az Igazgatóság tagjaitól és a társaság vezető állású munkavállalóitól jelentést vagy felvilágosítást kérhet, egyes, az Alapszabályban rögzített igazgatósági döntések jóváhagyása során pedig ügydöntő Felügyelő Bizottságként jár el."
(Antenna Hungária Zrt.)

"A Felügyelő Bizottság ellenőrzi a társaság ügyvezetését, melynek keretében az Igazgatóság tagjaitól és a társaság vezető állású munkavállalóitól jelentést vagy felvilágosítást kérhet, egyes, az Alapszabályban rögzített igazgatósági döntések jóváhagyása során pedig ügydöntő Felügyelő Bizottságként jár el."
(MKB Bank Zrt.)
http://www.goodcsr.com/files/sharedUploads/Konyvek/Goodcsr_2...

Ildiko Santana
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 225

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katalin Szilárd: This is a mistranslation. It has a totally different meaning.Peremptory Supervisory Board+your link refers to the ügydöntő felügyelőbizottság in the COMPANY LAW (cégtörvény) of Hungary. That is a totally diff. board in function: http://tinyurl.com/c5kwvv3
6 hrs
  -> This is the corrected version of the mistranslation, "Definitive Supervisory Board" (which is nonsense, just like "case decision"). The company law does apply to K&H Insurance, and the term "ügydöntő felügyelőbizottság" has only ONE meaning.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search