300 nap fogházban letöltendő szabadságvesztés

English translation: 300 days of imprisonment / confinement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:300 nap fogházban letöltendő szabadságvesztés
English translation:300 days of imprisonment / confinement
Entered by: Potke

08:03 Jul 29, 2010
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Hungarian term or phrase: 300 nap fogházban letöltendő szabadságvesztés
Egy bírósági ítéletben szerepel, a vádlottat "300 nap fogházban letöltendő szabadságvesztés"-re ítéleték, ha nem fizeti ki a kirótt pénzbírságot.
Potke
Hungary
300 days of imprisonment / confinement
Explanation:
mindkettő használatos

példák

Alexis Neiers released after 30 days of imprisonment
Alexis Neiers, the reality TV star is a free bird again! After serving 30 days of a 180-day sentence, following break-in at British actor Orlando Bloom's California home, Neiers has walked free Los Angeles County jail.



Reduction of prison term for related days of confinement.

The department of rehabilitation and correction shall reduce the stated prison term of a prisoner or, if the prisoner is serving a term for which there is parole eligibility, the minimum and maximum term or the parole eligibility date of the prisoner by the total number of days that the prisoner was confined for any reason arising out of the offense for which the prisoner was convicted and sentenced, including confinement in lieu of bail while awaiting trial, confinement for examination to determine the prisoner's competence to stand trial or sanity, and confinement while awaiting transportation to the place where the prisoner is to serve the prisoner's prison term.
Selected response from:

Ilona Roberts
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5incarceration for 300 days
JANOS SAMU
4300 days of imprisonment / confinement
Ilona Roberts
4 -1300 days confinement in a house of detention
Ildiko Santana


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
incarceration for 300 days


Explanation:
Az angol egyszerűen fejezi ki. Amikor nem börtönről van szó, akkor az incarcerationnel elintézi az elzárást, amikor a szabadságvesztést magától értetődő.

JANOS SAMU
United States
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ildiko Santana: Ez az "elzárás" magyarul.
5 hrs
  -> Azt is jelenti, de mivel ilyen intézmény mint fogház nincs az USA-ban, ezt találtam legjobbnak.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
300 days of imprisonment / confinement


Explanation:
mindkettő használatos

példák

Alexis Neiers released after 30 days of imprisonment
Alexis Neiers, the reality TV star is a free bird again! After serving 30 days of a 180-day sentence, following break-in at British actor Orlando Bloom's California home, Neiers has walked free Los Angeles County jail.



Reduction of prison term for related days of confinement.

The department of rehabilitation and correction shall reduce the stated prison term of a prisoner or, if the prisoner is serving a term for which there is parole eligibility, the minimum and maximum term or the parole eligibility date of the prisoner by the total number of days that the prisoner was confined for any reason arising out of the offense for which the prisoner was convicted and sentenced, including confinement in lieu of bail while awaiting trial, confinement for examination to determine the prisoner's competence to stand trial or sanity, and confinement while awaiting transportation to the place where the prisoner is to serve the prisoner's prison term.

Ilona Roberts
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ildiko Santana: Az "imprisonment"/"prison term" magyarul "börtönbüntetés"/"bebörtönzés".
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
300 days confinement in a house of detention


Explanation:
A "szabadságvesztés" ebben az esetben "confinement" vagy "detention". A büntetés súlyosságától függően a fokozatok: "börtön", "fegyház" és "fogház". A "fogház" angolul "house of detention" vagy "detention center", amely kevésbé súlyos büntetések letöltésére szolgál. A "börtön" / "prison" főnevekből képezzük a "börtönbüntetés" / "imprisonment" szavakat, itt ez nem jó. Az "incarceration" magyarul "elzárás". Az angolban nincs szükség a "letöltendő" magyar megfelelőjére, ezt a magyar jogi nyelv cirkalmasabban fejezi ki, mint az angol.

http://www.eudict.com/?lang=enghun&word=house of detention

"The prisoners contact with the outside world in some aspects differs upon the categorization between the three category (fegyház, börtön, fogház) described above. In the first category the work outside the institution is exceptionally permissible and further the prisoner has to be appropriately segregated from the outside world. A ‘börtön-category prisoner’ may only exceptionally take part in work outside the institution. A prisoner in the fogház category may participate in the work outside the institution. Furthermore the classification into the security groups may reset this regulation, which is already not favouring the normalisation principle."
http://www.fvv.uni-mb.si/varstvoslovje/articles/VS-2010-2-Hu...

"The complaint alleged that conditions in the House of Detention, (...) any hardship except those absolutely requisite for the purpose of confinement only..."
http://ftp.resource.org/courts.gov/c/F2/507/507.F2d.333.74-2...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2010-07-29 20:41:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Képekkel ellátott cikk: House of Detention for Women, NY, 1954-65
Ebben a hölgyeket "inmates" és "prisoners" szavakkal illetik.
http://www.correctionhistory.org/html/chronicl/amk&whofd/amk...

Ildiko Santana
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 225

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ilona Roberts: "house of detention" - an institution where juvenile offenders can be held temporarily (usually under the supervision of a juvenile court) -- itt nincs arról szó, hogy a bűnöző fiatalkorú
8 mins
  -> A megadott szövegkörnyezetből ugyan valóban nem derül ki az elítélt életkora, feltételezhető azonban, hogy nem véletlenül szerepel a szövegben "fogház", nem pedig "börtön". Azt is hasznos lenne tudni, mikori ez az ítélet.

disagree  JANOS SAMU: Itélet után nem küldik az elitéltet a House of Detentionbe. Ott tartják őket, míg az ítéletüket meg nem hozzák. Ott voltam önkéntes a quakerekkel 4 éven keresztül (Brooklyn, NY)
5 hrs
  -> Ezt sajnálattal hallom. Hányatott előéleted azonban a fordítás helyességén nem változtat. A vádlottak ítélet értelmében kerültek fogházba, ami a börtönnél enyhébb fokozatú büntetésvégrehajtási intézmény.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search