elévülés

English translation: limitation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:elévülés
English translation:limitation
Entered by: Katalin Szilárd

13:59 Oct 14, 2009
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / crimes
Hungarian term or phrase: elévülés
Az eljárás megszüntetésre kerül elévülés miatt.
Potke
Hungary
limitation
Explanation:
Szerintem.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-10-14 14:13:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. for limitation reasons.
Selected response from:

Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Grading comment
Köszönöm válaszaikat!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5limitation
Katalin Szilárd
5prescription (civil law)/laches(equity proceedings)/statute of limitations(common law)
wfarkas (X)
5statute of limitation
JANOS SAMU


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
limitation


Explanation:
Szerintem.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-10-14 14:13:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. for limitation reasons.

Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Köszönöm válaszaikat!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Blanka Nagy: Law. the assignment, as by statute, of a period of time within which an action must be brought, or the period of time assigned: a statute of limitations.
10 mins
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Annamaria Amik: on the grounds of limitation
32 mins
  -> Köszönöm! Igen, ez is egy jó megoldás: on the grounds of limitation

agree  Zsuzsa Berenyi
2 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Björn Dr. Freiberg PhD
14 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  hollowman2
15 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
statute of limitation


Explanation:
Annak ellenére, hogy a limitationt is gyakran használják, helyesebb a statute of limitations kifejezést használni, mivel a limitation szónak több jelentése van, de a statute of limitation-nek csak elévüléssel kapcsolatos értelmezése (lásd a Magyar-angol-magyar jogi szakszótárt is p. 373). A limitation of execution of holographic will pl. nem azt jelenti, hogy az írásbeli végrendelkezés elévülése, hanem a végrendelkezés jelentős nehézségét. Vagy a limitation of liability nem a felelősség elévülése, hanem csak annak korlátozása. Fordításnál különösen fontos az egyértelmű kifejezések használata a többféleképpen értelmezhetőkkel szemben. Pl. ez egyértelmű: Generally, the statute of limitations begins to run when an offense is
completed. Toussie v. United States, 397 U.S. 112, 115 (1970).



    Reference: http://www.usdoj.gov/tax/readingroom/2001ctm/07ctax.htm
JANOS SAMU
United States
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 183

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prescription (civil law)/laches(equity proceedings)/statute of limitations(common law)


Explanation:
Self-explanatory.

wfarkas (X)
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search