családjogi törvénykönyv

English translation: Family Act

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:családjogi törvény
English translation:Family Act
Entered by: Sonia Soros

14:06 Sep 9, 2009
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2009-09-13 06:54:06 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Hungarian term or phrase: családjogi törvénykönyv
Egy városi bírósági ítéletben hivatkoznak a Csjt 18. cikkejének (2) bekezdés a./ pontjára, mely alapján felbontja a bíróság a házasságot.
Potke
Hungary
Family Act
Explanation:
Act IV of 1952 on Marriage, Family, and Custody (“the Family Act”)
Selected response from:

Sonia Soros
Grading comment
Köszönöm a segítségeteket!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Family Act
Sonia Soros
5 +3Family Code
Attila Piróth
5code of family law
Katalin Szilárd
4Family Law Act
Réka-Tünde


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Family Code


Explanation:
Lásd pl.: http://tinyurl.com/family-code

Az állam által fizetett tartásdíjak a családjogi törvény 92. cikke szerint.

Maintenance payments made by the state under Article 92 of the Family Code.


Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lingua.Franca
3 mins

agree  kyanzes
21 mins

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
17 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
code of family law


Explanation:
Szerintem.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-09-09 14:16:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esetleg (Hungarian) National Code of Family Law

Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 28

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Family Act


Explanation:
Act IV of 1952 on Marriage, Family, and Custody (“the Family Act”)


    Reference: http://abiweb.obh.hu/dpc/index.php?menu=reports/2002/III/A&d...
Sonia Soros
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Köszönöm a segítségeteket!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Pankovics (X): A Csjt = Családjogi törvény és nem törvénykönyv ezért az "Act" használata a helyénvaló. Ha törvénykönyv lenne, akkor a Code lenne a helyes.
33 mins
  -> Köszönöm :)

agree  hollowman (X): Családjogi törvény
47 mins
  -> Köszönöm

agree  Ildiko Santana: Igy van. A kerdes feltevesekor a "konyv" szo tevesen kerult bele a Csjt. feloldasaba. Ahogyan helyesen irod, ez Csaladjogi Torveny, nem pedig torvenykonyv.
5 hrs
  -> Köszönöm

agree  Annamaria Amik
18 hrs
  -> Köszönöm

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
2988 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Family Law Act


Explanation:
Én így írnám.


    Reference: http://www.opsi.gov.uk/acts/acts1996/Ukpga_19960027_en_1
Réka-Tünde
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search