értékaránytalanság

English translation: disproportionate consideration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:értékaránytalanság
English translation:disproportionate consideration
Entered by: Tamas Elek

17:38 Jun 4, 2015
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / adásvételi szerződés
Hungarian term or phrase: értékaránytalanság
"3.2. Felek kifejezetten rögzítik, hogy a Vételárat, az aktuális piaci viszonyokat és az értékesítés összes körülményeit figyelembe véve határozták meg és azt kifejezetten, kölcsönösen értékarányosnak ismerik el. Ennek megfelelően felek jelen szerződés aláírásával visszavonhatatlanul lemondanak azon jogukról, hogy a jelen szerződést értékaránytalanságra történő hivatkozással megtámadják"
Az "értékarányos" angol megfelelőjére 2 lehetőséget találtam: value for money és a másik latin kifejezés: ad valorem, ezt azonban a google szócikkei alapján úgy sejtem, hogy leginkább adózással kapcsolatban használják.
Sarah Agoston
Hungary
disproportionate consideration
Explanation:
Így mondanám.

Az angol jogban nem létezik ez a fogalom, mivel a szerződés két oldalának nem kell arányban lennie, tehát csak körülírás:

"For instance, if A offers B $200 to buy B's mansion, luxury sports car, and private jet, there is still consideration on both sides. A's consideration is $200, and B's consideration is the mansion, car, and jet. Courts in the United States generally leave parties to their own contracts, and do not intervene. The old English rule of consideration questioned whether a party gave the value of a peppercorn to the other party. As a result, contracts in the United States have sometimes have had one party pass nominal amounts of consideration, typically citing $1. Thus, licensing contracts that do not involve any money at all will often cite as consideration, "for the sum of $1 and other good and valuable consideration"."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Consideration
Selected response from:

Tamas Elek
Hungary
Grading comment
köszönöm.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2disproportionate consideration
Tamas Elek
5disproportionate assets worth/value
JANOS SAMU
4failure to apply pro-rata basis
Ildiko Santana
3discrepancy between the purchase price and book value
Mariann Makrai


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
disproportionate consideration


Explanation:
Így mondanám.

Az angol jogban nem létezik ez a fogalom, mivel a szerződés két oldalának nem kell arányban lennie, tehát csak körülírás:

"For instance, if A offers B $200 to buy B's mansion, luxury sports car, and private jet, there is still consideration on both sides. A's consideration is $200, and B's consideration is the mansion, car, and jet. Courts in the United States generally leave parties to their own contracts, and do not intervene. The old English rule of consideration questioned whether a party gave the value of a peppercorn to the other party. As a result, contracts in the United States have sometimes have had one party pass nominal amounts of consideration, typically citing $1. Thus, licensing contracts that do not involve any money at all will often cite as consideration, "for the sum of $1 and other good and valuable consideration"."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Consideration

Tamas Elek
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
köszönöm.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annamaria Amik
2 hrs
  -> Köszönöm szépen!

agree  Alice Crisan
1 day 1 hr
  -> Köszönöm szépen!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
failure to apply pro-rata basis


Explanation:
értékarányosság alapján - on a pro-rata basis
értékaránytalanság miatt - for failure to apply pro-rata basis

Én így oldanám meg a feladványt. :)

Ildiko Santana
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Annamaria Amik: Tapasztalatom szerint ezt inkább mennyiségi arányra vonatkozóan használják (pl. időarányosan megállapított összegek esetén).
2 hrs
  -> Köszönöm az észrevételt!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
disproportionate assets worth/value


Explanation:
Ez a kifejezés főként az indiai jogban használt, de nagyon jól kifejezi a magyar kifejezés értelmét.


    Reference: http://www.gitlinlawfirm.com/writings/outline-business-valua...
    Reference: http://www.financialexpress.com/article/industry/companies/j...
JANOS SAMU
United States
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 70

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
discrepancy between the purchase price and book value


Explanation:
hosszu, de szerintem lenyegesen megegyezik a keresett elnevezessel,

Mariann Makrai
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search