egyeztetés

English translation: consult(ation)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:egyeztetés
English translation:consult(ation)
Entered by: etike

17:58 Feb 5, 2011
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Hungarian term or phrase: egyeztetés
A felek jogosultak a Tanusítási jelzés használatával kapcsolatos egyeztetésre.
etike
Hungary
consult(ation)
Explanation:
Én a consult/consultation fordításra szavazok ebben a szövegkörnyezetben. A jogosultságot "shall be entitled to" vagy "shall have the right to" formában írnám, az egyeztetést pedig "to consult" formában. Tehát a jelen kérdésben: "the Parties shall have the right to consult on the (use of) certification marks" vagy "shall have the right to consultation with respect to the certification marks". Hasonló szerepel az alábbi példában:
"... for the purpose of affording Parties the opportunity to consult on any matters ... as appellations of origin and indications of source, certification marks, ..."
(www.ipmall.info/hosted_resources/lipa/trips/W9.pdf)
Selected response from:

Ildiko Santana
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8consult(ation)
Ildiko Santana
5harmonization (of ideas)
JANOS SAMU
5negotiation
Gusztáv Jánvári
5coordination meeting
Attila Széphegyi
4discuss
Andrea Szabados


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discuss


Explanation:
The Parties may/are entitled to discuss the use of the Certification mark.

Andrea Szabados
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 12

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
negotiation


Explanation:
The Parties are entitled to negotiate the use of the certificate mark.

-- a discussion is jó, meg a negotiation is, én utóbbit hivatalosabbnak érzem

Gusztáv Jánvári
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 48

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
consult(ation)


Explanation:
Én a consult/consultation fordításra szavazok ebben a szövegkörnyezetben. A jogosultságot "shall be entitled to" vagy "shall have the right to" formában írnám, az egyeztetést pedig "to consult" formában. Tehát a jelen kérdésben: "the Parties shall have the right to consult on the (use of) certification marks" vagy "shall have the right to consultation with respect to the certification marks". Hasonló szerepel az alábbi példában:
"... for the purpose of affording Parties the opportunity to consult on any matters ... as appellations of origin and indications of source, certification marks, ..."
(www.ipmall.info/hosted_resources/lipa/trips/W9.pdf)

Ildiko Santana
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laszlo SZABO
26 mins
  -> Köszönöm

agree  Tünde Tanzer
3 hrs
  -> Köszönöm

agree  Attila Magyar
4 hrs
  -> Köszönöm

agree  József Lázár
4 hrs
  -> Köszönöm

agree  Julia Prazsmary
11 hrs
  -> Köszönöm

agree  Elevenít (X)
3 days 19 hrs
  -> Köszönöm

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
6 days
  -> Köszönöm

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
7 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
harmonization (of ideas)


Explanation:
A javasolt válaszok közül a consultation, negotiation, discussion mind az egyeztetéshez vezető folyamatot jelentik, de nem az eredeményt (egyeztetést), amelyre a kérdés irányult. A kérdéseses egyeztetésre való jogosultságnak van értelme, mivel a kérdéses eredményre való jutáshoz szükséges folyamatra szerződések, megállapodások nem szoktak kikötni jogosultságot, azaz kivéve szigorúan titkos, vagy diktatórikus rendelkezéseket a felek szabadon konzultálhatnak (consult), tárgyalhatnak (negotiate), vitatkozhatnak (discuss). Tehát: The parties involved are entitled to harmonize their ideas regarding the use of the certification mark.

JANOS SAMU
United States
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 70

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coordination meeting


Explanation:
A „felek jogosultak az egyeztetésre” megfogalmazás még magyarul is nehezen értelmezhető, mivel úgy is folytatható, hogy „majd után mindenki azt csinál, amit akar.”

Ennél szerencsésebb megfogalmazás volna a „felek jogosultak egyeztető tárgyalás összehívására”. Pl. ha valami nem tetszik.

Itt már dolgoztak a megoldáson:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 óra (2011-02-06 11:43:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Itt is szerepel „co-ordination meeting” írásmóddal:
http://hun.proz.com/kudoz/hungarian_to_english/law:_contract...




    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/hungarian_to_english/construction_...
Attila Széphegyi
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search