Megbízó székhelye szerinti bírósághoz fordul

English translation: turn to the court having jurisdiction where the client's principal place of business is located

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:megbízó székhelye szerinti bírósághoz fordul
English translation:turn to the court having jurisdiction where the client's principal place of business is located
Entered by: Ildiko Santana

13:50 Dec 18, 2009
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / consultant contract
Hungarian term or phrase: Megbízó székhelye szerinti bírósághoz fordul
Egy Tanácsadási szerződés egyik pontja tartalmazza ezen mondatrészt.
Potke
Hungary
jurisdiction, principal place of business, court, etc...
Explanation:
... turn to the court having jurisdiction where the client's principal place of business is located ...
Szövegkörnyezet nélkül ennyit tudok javasolni. Csak a Megbízóra vagy 5 klf. lehetséges változat lehetne, ugyancsak a Székhelyre, stb.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-12-18 18:31:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

variációk...

megbízó: principal, agent, customer, client, sponsor, originator...
illetékes bíróság: competent court, court of jurisdiction...
székhely: principal place of business, registered place of business, registered office, seat, head office, headquarters...
fordul: turn to, contact, approach, apply to...
Selected response from:

Ildiko Santana
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4jurisdiction, principal place of business, court, etc...
Ildiko Santana
4Court of jurisdiction of Client's seat of company
Judit7


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Court of jurisdiction of Client's seat of company


Explanation:
Court of jurisdiction of Client's seat of company/place of business
A 'fodul' beillesztéséhez szükség lenne a mondat többi részére.

Judit7
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
jurisdiction, principal place of business, court, etc...


Explanation:
... turn to the court having jurisdiction where the client's principal place of business is located ...
Szövegkörnyezet nélkül ennyit tudok javasolni. Csak a Megbízóra vagy 5 klf. lehetséges változat lehetne, ugyancsak a Székhelyre, stb.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-12-18 18:31:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

variációk...

megbízó: principal, agent, customer, client, sponsor, originator...
illetékes bíróság: competent court, court of jurisdiction...
székhely: principal place of business, registered place of business, registered office, seat, head office, headquarters...
fordul: turn to, contact, approach, apply to...

Ildiko Santana
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Soros
1 hr
  -> Köszönöm

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
3 hrs
  -> Köszönöm

agree  hollowman2
12 hrs
  -> Köszönöm

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search