Know all men by these presents...

English translation: Ezúton/ezennel tudatom ...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:Know all men by these presents...
English translation:Ezúton/ezennel tudatom ...
Entered by: Katalin Szilárd

20:28 Nov 4, 2009
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / Contracts
Hungarian term or phrase: Know all men by these presents...
Szerződés első, formális mondata.
Potke
Hungary
Ezúton/ezennel tudatom ...
Explanation:
Jogi szerződésben én másképp fogalmaznék.
A presents a present lettersre utal.
Lásd: http://www.brainyquote.com/words/pr/present206354.html

"Present letters or instrument, as a deed of conveyance, a lease, letter of attorney, or other writing; as in the phrase, " Know all men by these presents," that is, by the writing itself, " per has literas praesentes; " -- in this sense, rarely used in the singular. "

Magyarul: "Tudja meg valamennyi ember e dokumentum révén..."
Lerövidítve: Ezúton/ezennel tudatom ...
Selected response from:

Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Közhírré tétetik,...
JANOS SAMU
4 +1Ezúton/ezennel tudatom ...
Katalin Szilárd


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Közhírré tétetik,...


Explanation:
Ha a szerződés írója ezt a régies formát használta, ez a legjobb és legstílusosabb fordítás.

JANOS SAMU
United States
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Björn Dr. Freiberg PhD
7 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
11 hrs

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
4 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ezúton/ezennel tudatom ...


Explanation:
Jogi szerződésben én másképp fogalmaznék.
A presents a present lettersre utal.
Lásd: http://www.brainyquote.com/words/pr/present206354.html

"Present letters or instrument, as a deed of conveyance, a lease, letter of attorney, or other writing; as in the phrase, " Know all men by these presents," that is, by the writing itself, " per has literas praesentes; " -- in this sense, rarely used in the singular. "

Magyarul: "Tudja meg valamennyi ember e dokumentum révén..."
Lerövidítve: Ezúton/ezennel tudatom ...

Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
3751 days
  -> Köszönöm!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search