piaci szereplő

English translation: market participant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:piaci szereplő
English translation:market participant
Entered by: Ildiko Santana

22:03 Oct 16, 2009
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2009-10-20 03:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / law phrase
Hungarian term or phrase: piaci szereplő
market member -re gondoltam .. ? azt hiszem, azon cégeknek listája, akikkel szerződést ír alá egy cég
phaedrana
market participant
Explanation:
Ez az elfogadott EU terminológia.

A piaci szereplőknek tisztességesen és hatékonyan kell eljárniuk annak érdekében, hogy ne sértsék a szokásos piaci tevékenységet és a piac integritását.
Practising fairness and efficiency by market participants is required in order not to create prejudice to normal market activity and market integrity.

A hivatkozást 2 részletben adom meg, mert túl hosszú:
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...
en,hu&lng2=bg,cs,da,de,el,en,es,et,fi,fr,hu,it,lt,lv,mt,nl,pl,pt,ro,sk,sl,sv,&val=343641:cs&page=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-10-17 03:18:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Market player-ként is láttam már, de csak fordításban.
Selected response from:

Ildiko Santana
United States
Grading comment
Thank yOu ! You've convinced me.. I don't understand this whole marking system yet, I hope they award you well. Best wishes x
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5market participant
Ildiko Santana
4 +1entity / actor
anyone
4market player
wfarkas (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entity / actor


Explanation:
A market member nem szokványos összetétel, akkor inkább market player legyen. A legáltalánosabb a fenti kettő, közülük is az elsőt javasolnám. Ezen belül van pl. vállalkozás (business, enterprise, firm stb.), de az entity ezek mellett a nem vállalkozás jellegű szereplőket (társaságokat) is magában foglalja.

anyone
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Koszonom az egyuttgondolkodast ! Izgalmas latni ki hogyan jut el egy megoldashoz. Vegul Ildiko EU terminologiajat valasztottam, de ertekeltem a hozzaszolasod! S fura magyarul irni, hianyzik otthon lenni neha. Ciao


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andras Szekany: market actor
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
market participant


Explanation:
Ez az elfogadott EU terminológia.

A piaci szereplőknek tisztességesen és hatékonyan kell eljárniuk annak érdekében, hogy ne sértsék a szokásos piaci tevékenységet és a piac integritását.
Practising fairness and efficiency by market participants is required in order not to create prejudice to normal market activity and market integrity.

A hivatkozást 2 részletben adom meg, mert túl hosszú:
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...
en,hu&lng2=bg,cs,da,de,el,en,es,et,fi,fr,hu,it,lt,lv,mt,nl,pl,pt,ro,sk,sl,sv,&val=343641:cs&page=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-10-17 03:18:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Market player-ként is láttam már, de csak fordításban.


    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=
Ildiko Santana
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 149
Grading comment
Thank yOu ! You've convinced me.. I don't understand this whole marking system yet, I hope they award you well. Best wishes x

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miklós Monostory
1 hr

agree  hollowman2
1 hr

agree  JANOS SAMU
7 hrs

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
17 hrs

neutral  wfarkas (X): The proper term is MARKET PLAYER. Do a research on your own to validate.
1 day 22 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
2 days 6 hrs

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
market player


Explanation:
An indidual(investor), company or financial institution involved in a particular market.

wfarkas (X)
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search