rovat

English translation: heading / section

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:rovat
English translation:heading / section

04:40 Oct 20, 2009
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2009-10-23 08:55:36 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / web research
Hungarian term or phrase: rovat
ok . so this is my very last question. am submitting a 42 page material in a couple of hours..

so for 'rovat' i only found 'heading' it just doesn't sound right. then again perhaps i just haven't used this word much at all.

some of the contexts of the word in the text:

"...Rovat szintű adatok..."
"...rovat adatainak publikálására..."
"...a rovatok meghatározása már url alapon történik..."

any ideas appreciated.. .. as ever .. thank you in advance *
phaedrana
heading / section
Explanation:
apart from "section of content", heading may also refer to titles ("címsor", etc.), but the context will make the difference clear; but you can use section as well
Selected response from:

anyone
Hungary
Grading comment
thankS ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2heading / section
anyone
4column
Katalin Horváth McClure


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
heading / section


Explanation:
apart from "section of content", heading may also refer to titles ("címsor", etc.), but the context will make the difference clear; but you can use section as well

anyone
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thankS ;)
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks! :)) this 'allows' me to use the word despite the fact that is sounds different in my head.. most helpful to have a synonym that works too ** cheers


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andras Kovacs: a számítástechnikában inkább section, box vagy field (pl. comment field = megjegyzésrovat) használatos
1 hr

agree  Attila Széphegyi: A section biztos jó, pl. FAQ section.
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
column


Explanation:
It very well may be column, if the data is in a table.


Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: oh. but of course. now thAt sounds so much more familiar. .. however, its too late now, i submitted the text last night.. it was for a contract tuesday morning central european time. allow me though to thank yOu especially for your continuing presence these last few dayS it was such a treat to read your thoughts /take your advice regarding these often non-human terms out there.. ** wish you well xph





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search