egyedi kockázatvállalás

English translation: individual risk assessment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:egyedi kockázatvállalás
English translation:individual risk assessment
Entered by: JANOS SAMU

20:41 Nov 24, 2010
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Hungarian term or phrase: egyedi kockázatvállalás
A szerződés feltételeit és díját egyedi kockázatvállalás során alakítjuk ki.
Ildiko Laskay
Hungary
individual risk assessment
Explanation:
A magyar szöveg csapnivaló. A kockázatot először fel kell mérni és annak során lehet feltételeket kialakítani. Minden hitelfelvételnél felmérik a hitelezővel kapcsolatos kockázatot és annak alapján szabják meg a feltételeket. Ezért írtam risk assessmentet.
Selected response from:

JANOS SAMU
United States
Grading comment
Köszönöm mindenki válaszát. Ez a változat megerősítette az általam használt fordítást.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5individual risk assessment
JANOS SAMU
5on an individual risk basis
Impact Language
4accepted on an individual risk / individual risk acceptance
Ildiko Santana


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
individual risk assessment


Explanation:
A magyar szöveg csapnivaló. A kockázatot először fel kell mérni és annak során lehet feltételeket kialakítani. Minden hitelfelvételnél felmérik a hitelezővel kapcsolatos kockázatot és annak alapján szabják meg a feltételeket. Ezért írtam risk assessmentet.

JANOS SAMU
United States
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Köszönöm mindenki válaszát. Ez a változat megerősítette az általam használt fordítást.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accepted on an individual risk / individual risk acceptance


Explanation:
Én kicsit átfogalmaznám a fordításnál, és úgy írnám, hogy "The terms and the premium of the contract shall be determined based on the acceptance of individual risks" vagy "on the basis of the individual risk profile".

Néhány példa az "individual risk" használatára:

Underwriting
process of examining, accepting, or rejecting insurance risks, and classifying those selected, in order to charge the proper premium for each
Experience rating
determination of the premium rate for an individual risk, made partially or wholly on the basis of that risk's own past claim experience
(Glossary of Insurance Terms)
http://www.mdinsurance.state.md.us/sa/jsp/glossary/Glossary....

"An insurer (the reinsured) reduces its possible maximum loss on either an individual risk or a large number of risks"
(National Association of Insurance Commissioners, Glossary of Insurance Terms)
http://www.naic.org/consumer_glossary.htm

"Gross Line -
The total accepted by an insurance company on an individual risk."
(Insurance Glossary)
http://www.moving.com/articles/insurance-glossary.asp

Ildiko Santana
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
on an individual risk basis


Explanation:
You can't translate it word for word. Do it like this: The precise terms of the contract and the related fees are respectively drafted and calculated on an individual-risk basis. Or: as and when we each individual risk is assumed.

Impact Language
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search