szívességi kárrendezés

English translation: subrogation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:szívességi kárrendezés
English translation:subrogation
Entered by: anyone

19:38 Apr 24, 2009
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Hungarian term or phrase: szívességi kárrendezés
Ha a károsult számára nehézkes a károkozó biztosítójával való ügyintézés (pl. külföldi a károkozó), akkor saját biztosítójához fordulhat, amely behajtja a károkozó biztosítójától az összeget.
anyone
Hungary
courtesy claim submission
Explanation:
A felelős biztosító felé a kárigény benyújtása a "claim submission". Ezt szívességből, díjmentesen teszik: "courtesy".

Itt egy példa:
"# The pharmacy is not a provider for any insurance carrier. We do not accept any pharmacy insurance cards.
# The pharmacy does provide automatic electronic courtesy claim submission to the campus insurance provider. "
http://www2.ucsc.edu/healthcenter/services/pharmacy.shtml




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2009-04-26 14:36:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Na akkor a pontosítás nyomán, miszerint a biztosító előre kifizeti a kárt, módosítanám a választ:

<B>courtesy subrogation</B>

A subrogation magyarázata biztosítási contextusban:
http://insurance.freeadvice.com/information/auto/article/50

Lásd pl:

"I had trouble trying to get the other insurance company to cooperate when the guy backed into my truck. So while I was talking with my insurance company about it, they mentioned that I get in touch with the Subrogation Dept. and then the adjuster transfered me to them.

After explaining the situation to the subrogation agent, she advised me on what to do. I did what she said and Great West (my insurer) went to work for me. They wrote a letter or 2, made a couple phone calls, etc....... I did get all the money they owed me for the accident.

Oh, what the insurance company called it was a 'courtesy subrogation'. "
http://roundtable.truck.net/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=47351

"Also got an estimate for the damage that Werner did the other night. $1,458.xx. Great west is gonna get their people busy and do a courtesy subrogation for me. That means they're gonna handle everything and get the $$$ from Werner for me. One less headache for me now."
http://www.truckstopusa.com/forums/showthread.php?p=14668

Selected response from:

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Grading comment
A subrogation nekem, az assignment neked jár. Köszönöm!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4courtesy claim submission
Katalin Horváth McClure
3 -1pro forma loss adjustment
Katalin Szilárd


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pro forma loss adjustment


Explanation:
Egy tipp.

Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Katalin Horváth McClure: Hát tényleg csak tipp, de nem nyerő. Ennek semmi köze a kérdéshez. A "loss adjustment" az a kárbecslés (kárfelmérés). Lásd pl. itt: http://www.insurancecareers.cii.co.uk/2.14.loss-adjustment.h...
6 hrs
  -> Valószínűleg nem ez a nyerő, de szerintem legalább annyi köze van a kérdéshez, mint a courtesy claim submission-nek. Ugyanis a claim submission, ahogy Te is írtad: kárigény benyújtása. Én úgy tudom a kárrendezés angol megfelelője a "los

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
courtesy claim submission


Explanation:
A felelős biztosító felé a kárigény benyújtása a "claim submission". Ezt szívességből, díjmentesen teszik: "courtesy".

Itt egy példa:
"# The pharmacy is not a provider for any insurance carrier. We do not accept any pharmacy insurance cards.
# The pharmacy does provide automatic electronic courtesy claim submission to the campus insurance provider. "
http://www2.ucsc.edu/healthcenter/services/pharmacy.shtml




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2009-04-26 14:36:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Na akkor a pontosítás nyomán, miszerint a biztosító előre kifizeti a kárt, módosítanám a választ:

<B>courtesy subrogation</B>

A subrogation magyarázata biztosítási contextusban:
http://insurance.freeadvice.com/information/auto/article/50

Lásd pl:

"I had trouble trying to get the other insurance company to cooperate when the guy backed into my truck. So while I was talking with my insurance company about it, they mentioned that I get in touch with the Subrogation Dept. and then the adjuster transfered me to them.

After explaining the situation to the subrogation agent, she advised me on what to do. I did what she said and Great West (my insurer) went to work for me. They wrote a letter or 2, made a couple phone calls, etc....... I did get all the money they owed me for the accident.

Oh, what the insurance company called it was a 'courtesy subrogation'. "
http://roundtable.truck.net/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=47351

"Also got an estimate for the damage that Werner did the other night. $1,458.xx. Great west is gonna get their people busy and do a courtesy subrogation for me. That means they're gonna handle everything and get the $$$ from Werner for me. One less headache for me now."
http://www.truckstopusa.com/forums/showthread.php?p=14668




    Reference: http://www2.ucsc.edu/healthcenter/services/pharmacy.shtml
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
A subrogation nekem, az assignment neked jár. Köszönöm!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search