kárszakértő

English translation: damage assessor vagy loss assessor vagy insurance claims inspector

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:kárszakértő
English translation:damage assessor vagy loss assessor vagy insurance claims inspector
Entered by: Bea Szirti

23:23 Dec 15, 2007
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
Hungarian term or phrase: kárszakértő
Sziasztok!

Tudna valaki segíteni, hogy van angolul? Biztosítási ügy. Nekem csak ez jut róla eszembe:
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0101273/
insurance adjuster, ami a Longman szerint someone who is employed by an insurance company to decide how much to pay people who have had an accident, had something stolen etc
British Equivalent: loss adjuster

Az én szövegemben vszont csak egy biztosító munkatársa, aki írt egy levelet a kérdéses áru gyártójának, hogy x - külső cég által végzett - vizsgálatok, és az 1993 évi X. tv (a Termékfelelősségről, 3 és 4. paragrafus) értelmében a károsult kártérítésre jogosult.
Másik kérdésem, ezzel kapcsolatban, hogy ezt a két tv-paragrafust meg lehet-e találni angolul a neten, s ha igen, hol.

Köszönöm
Bea Szirti
damage assessor vagy loss assessor vagy insurance claims inspector
Explanation:
Amennyiben nem amerikai, hanem brit a célzott nyelvterület, hadd ajánljam az alábbi linkeket a választáshoz:
www.assistedclaims.co.uk/loss-assessors
www.biba.org.uk/consumer/support/products/car.html
www.careers-scotland.org.uk/.../Occupations/Finance/OtherFi... - 31k
Selected response from:

Maria Bolgar
Hungary
Grading comment
Köszönöm mindenkinek a segítséget!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1assessor
kyanzes
4 +1damage assessor vagy loss assessor vagy insurance claims inspector
Maria Bolgar
5independent (claim) adjustor
Leslie Gabor (X)
5claim adjuster
JANOS SAMU


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
claim adjuster


Explanation:
Még akkor is, ha csak levelet írt. A keresett szöveget angolul csak akkor találod meg, ha ügyesen guglizol és találgatsz, hogy néhány kulcs szó hogy van angolul és hozzáteszel egy vagy két állandót magyarul. Az külön szerencse dolga, ha a magyar cím vagy idézet alapján angolul is megtalálod.

JANOS SAMU
United States
PRO pts in category: 22

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
independent (claim) adjustor


Explanation:
Ha jól értem, itt egy külső cég végezte el a vizsgálatot, tehát nem a saját cég alkalkalmazotta, ezért independent

Leslie Gabor (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HungarianHungarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: igen, külső cég végezte


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assessor


Explanation:
Csaknem öt évig egy nemzetközi kárszakértői szoftvereket gyártó cégnél tevékenykedtem, és tapasztalataim alapján a kárszakértő (tehát aki konkrétan elvégzi a kárfelmérést) az nem más, mint az assessor.

kyanzes
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hungary GMK
17 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
damage assessor vagy loss assessor vagy insurance claims inspector


Explanation:
Amennyiben nem amerikai, hanem brit a célzott nyelvterület, hadd ajánljam az alábbi linkeket a választáshoz:
www.assistedclaims.co.uk/loss-assessors
www.biba.org.uk/consumer/support/products/car.html
www.careers-scotland.org.uk/.../Occupations/Finance/OtherFi... - 31k


Example sentence(s):
  • Insurance claims inspectors are employed by insurance underwriters to investigate claims made by policy holders. They check that each claim is covered by the terms and conditions of the policy and investigate the cause of loss or damage.
  • Remember your local kitchen damage assessor will arrive promptly & quote for FREE!

    www.reviewcentre.com/review239347.html - 56k
    www.concept-solutions.co.uk/kitchens/ - 8k
Maria Bolgar
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Köszönöm mindenkinek a segítséget!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisztina Lelik
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search