Dunát lehet rekeszteni

English translation: dime a dozen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:Dunát lehet rekeszteni
English translation:dime a dozen
Entered by: Ildiko Santana

20:50 Aug 11, 2011
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Hungarian term or phrase: Dunát lehet rekeszteni
Milyen angol idiómát használhatok arra, ha valamiből nagyon sok van?

Konkrétan a szakemberek által használható modellekről van szó a szövegben ("A modellekkel Dunát lehet rekeszteni").

Köszi előre is!!
Andrea Szabados
dime a dozen
Explanation:
Models are a dime a dozen these days...

Nem csak a túlzottan nagy számra, hanem az ebből fakadó értékvesztésre is utal. Nagyon sok variáció ötlik fel, de arra gondoltam, hogy ez kellemesen találó egy üzleti témájú anyagban. :)

dime a dozen (adj):
something so common that its value is little or nothing
Selected response from:

Ildiko Santana
United States
Grading comment
mindenkinek köszönöm a válaszokat, nekem ez a javaslat volt a legszimpatikusabb
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1dime a dozen
Ildiko Santana
5 +1abound
JANOS SAMU
5abundance
Zoltan Bartok
5glut of..., swimming in it, coming out of one's ear
juvera
5it is a drug on the market/a glut on the market
Tünde Tanzer


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dime a dozen


Explanation:
Models are a dime a dozen these days...

Nem csak a túlzottan nagy számra, hanem az ebből fakadó értékvesztésre is utal. Nagyon sok variáció ötlik fel, de arra gondoltam, hogy ez kellemesen találó egy üzleti témájú anyagban. :)

dime a dozen (adj):
something so common that its value is little or nothing

Ildiko Santana
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
mindenkinek köszönöm a válaszokat, nekem ez a javaslat volt a legszimpatikusabb

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker (X)
4 hrs
  -> Köszönöm

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it is a drug on the market/a glut on the market


Explanation:
http://www.answers.com/topic/drug-on-the-market

A commodity whose supply greatly exceeds the demand for it.
Ex: Now that asbestos is considered dangerous, asbestos tile is a drug on the market.
The use of the noun "drug" in the sense of "something overabundant" (as opposed to a medicine or narcotic) dates from the mid-1600s, but the first record of the full expression, put as drug in the market, dates only from the 1830s.

Read more: http://www.answers.com/topic/drug-on-the-market#ixzz1UkyxWma...

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/a drug on the market

a drug on the market/ a glut on the market = something that is on the market in great abundance
Ex. Right now, small computers are a drug on the market. Twenty years ago, small transistor radios were a glut on the market.

glut on the market:

http://www.answers.com/topic/gunfire-film-1

“But due to a glut on the market and a less than enthusiastic response from exhibitors, only four films were ultimately released.”

http://www.phrases.org.uk/bulletin_board/10/messages/776.htm...

The phrase "a drug on the market" means something that nobody wants.

Oxford English Dictionary:
"drug" - 1. (noun) a medicinal substance
2. A commodity which is no longer in demand, and so has lost its value or become unsaleable.

It may possibly be only a witty play on the word: see also Fuller's contrast of "drugs" and "dainties."
[Selected quotations:]
about 1661 FULLER [He] made such a vent for Welsh Cottons, that what he found Drugs at home, he left Dainties beyond Sea.
1671 NARBOROUGH We might send our English Cloth, which now is grown a Drug.
1673 TEMPLE Horses in Ireland are a Drug, but might be improved to a Commodity.
1760 MURPHY A wife's a drug now; mere tar-water, with every virtue under heaven, but nobody takes it.






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-08-11 22:00:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Még néhány példa:

http://www.trinidadexpress.com/business-magazine/Pineapple_g...


Pineapple glut hits the market
After 18 months of planting and nurturing crops of sugarloaf pineapple, farmers now have to contend with prices below the cost of production.
“It is regrettable that the market is now flooded with pineapple”

http://online.wsj.com/article/SB1000142405311190400610457650...
NEW YORK—The abundance of crude oil in the central U.S. has padded the profits of many U.S. refiners this year, but the good times might not last much longer.
The 'midcontinent supply glut' can now be officially called the 'imaginary midcontinent supply glut,'" said Tim Evans, an energy analyst with Citi Futures Perspective in New York.

http://www.stltoday.com/business/article_9217683e-84d0-11e0-...
"a glut of foreclosed homes"

EL MIRAGE, Ariz. -- The nation's biggest banks and mortgage lenders have steadily amassed real estate empires, acquiring a glut of foreclosed homes that threatens to deepen the housing slump and create a further drag on the economic recovery.

http://richardswheeler.blogspot.com/2011/04/everyones-writer...

Now computers have turned half the country into novelists. Computers check our spelling, even advise about grammar, offer us a dictionary and thesaurus and encyclopedia. There are so many novels posted online, or printed one way or another, that they seem a drug on the market.

Why pharma's patents are a drug on the market
http://www.guardian.co.uk/commentisfree/cifamerica/2011/may/...

http://www.cornel1801.com/1/c/Casablanca/quotes/Everybody_se...
"Diamonds are a drug on the market, everybody sells diamonds."
Quote from Casablanca

http://www.skrewdriver.org/wp4.html
“In Asia, manpower is not only unlimited, it is a drug on the market.”








Tünde Tanzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 7

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abound


Explanation:
Nem minden esetben használnék idiómát az idióma fordítására. Olykor egy igével jobban ki lehet fejezni azt, amit a magyar egy népszerű idiómával fejezett ki. A mondatban: models abound nowadays.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2011-08-13 16:30:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lehet egy kicsit fokozni a szövegkörnyezetben, pl.

...are in overabundance

Példa: When lawyers are in overabundance internationally it should be a warning that this may not be a good career move.

JANOS SAMU
United States
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk: Anno frazeológiából írtam a szakdolgozatomat. Nem vagyok angolos, de kicsit kutatgatva sem leltem a gyűjteményemben hasonlót (többnyelvű fraz. ekvivalencia), ezért egyetértek Jánossal: nem minden esetben lehet vagy kell idiómát idiómával fordítani.
1 day 1 hr

neutral  Jim Tucker (X): This solution ignores or glosses over the somewhat negative flavor of the original.
1 day 3 hrs

neutral  Ildiko Santana: I agree with Jim; in fact, it has a positive connotation in my opinion.
12 days

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
glut of..., swimming in it, coming out of one's ear


Explanation:
Glut of Android Tablets Floods Market. technology.fanseyeview.com/?p=384
Council faces glut of legal action.
Unlimited visitor parking vouchers will lead to glut of commuters.

Right now we are swimming in merchandise. In a month it will be gone. http://dictionary.reference.com/idioms/swimming in sth

We are just swimming in orders right now. Business is good.
Mr Wilson is swimming in money.
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/swim in

Festivals coming out of our ears!
We have orders coming out of our ears. idioms.thefreedictionary.com/coming+out+of+ears
We have bath towels coming out of our ears and we do not need any more.
www.idiomconnection.com/eyes.html

Ezek a megszokott kifejezések arra, hogy valamiből túl sok van, feleslegesen.

juvera
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tünde Tanzer: A"glut"-ra már sok példát adtam (ld. fent), friss (augusztusi) üzleti témájú cikkekből is. Ez nem új javaslat.
20 hrs

3 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
abundance


Explanation:
to have an abundant supply of (to have more than enough)

Zoltan Bartok
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search