monotóniatűrés

English translation: tolerance for monotony

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:monotóniatűrés
English translation:tolerance for monotony
Entered by: anyone

17:03 Apr 21, 2011
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Hungarian term or phrase: monotóniatűrés
Személyiségjegy. Több helyen "monotony tolerance" a ferdítése, de érzésem szerint ez nem így van szabatosan angolul.
anyone
Hungary
tolerance for monotony
Explanation:
előfordulás például itt:
http://www.endurancefactor.com/Articles/indoorriding.html
"It's best to pay attention to these signs of your tolerance for monotony and train accordingly."

http://therapyinphiladelphia.com/selfhelp/tips/personality_t...
"This indicates a relatively low tolerance for monotony and people with this trait tend to get bored easily."

http://elibrary.unm.edu/sora/Auk/v073n02/p0176-p0192.pdf
"The monotony-threshold in singing birds"
"...great tolerance for monotony--is a lack of clear musical contrasts within the basic song pattern"
Selected response from:

Andrea Szabados
Grading comment
Köszönöm
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6tolerance for monotony
Andrea Szabados
4 +2tolerance of monotony
Ildiko Santana


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
tolerance for monotony


Explanation:
előfordulás például itt:
http://www.endurancefactor.com/Articles/indoorriding.html
"It's best to pay attention to these signs of your tolerance for monotony and train accordingly."

http://therapyinphiladelphia.com/selfhelp/tips/personality_t...
"This indicates a relatively low tolerance for monotony and people with this trait tend to get bored easily."

http://elibrary.unm.edu/sora/Auk/v073n02/p0176-p0192.pdf
"The monotony-threshold in singing birds"
"...great tolerance for monotony--is a lack of clear musical contrasts within the basic song pattern"

Andrea Szabados
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Köszönöm

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amanda solymosi
30 mins
  -> köszönöm

agree  Katalin Horváth McClure
52 mins
  -> köszönöm

agree  Katalin Szilárd: Ez a nyelvtanilag helyes verzió.
1 hr
  -> köszönöm

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
1 day 1 hr
  -> köszönöm

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
1 day 1 hr
  -> köszönöm

agree  T. Toghia
1 day 21 hrs
  -> köszönöm

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tolerance of monotony


Explanation:
Pl.:
"Extroverts generally have poorer tolerance of monotony at work and a tendency to take nonpermitted absence from work in repetitive jobs" (Cooper & Payne, 1967)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2011-04-21 17:12:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vagy "tolerance for monotony" -
"Being a USPS worker is not for everyone. Those with a strong dislike for the federal government may find the regulations unbearable. Those who do not enjoy routine or do not have a tolerance for monotony may not fare well as a USPS worker. Those who enjoy and appreciate routine can find a very satisfying career with the USPS."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2011-04-21 17:28:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Azt hiszem, az "of" elöljáróval szakszerűbb, míg a "for" elöljáróval inkább köznyelvi, mint tudományos. "- diminished tolerance of monotony in living conditions. This is frequently associated with cosmonauts taking the initiative to seek new ways of doing things ..." ('Humans in Spaceflight' - Carolyn Leach Huntoon - 1996 - Medical - 600 pages)
A Merriam-Webster's dictionary of English usage szerint "The noun *tolerance* may be followed by any of several prepositions - of, to, for, toward..." ((while "tolerant" is never followed by "for"))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-04-21 22:00:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A hivatkozásként feltett idézet alapján bármelyik elöljárós alak helyes lehet nyelvtanilag, én mégis inkább az OF verziót használnám, mivel személyiségjegyről van szó. Három további idézet kifejezetten a kérdésben megjelölt tárgykörből:

"These are the primary work preference and personality factors .... The tolerance of monotonous work: the same single activity is repeated over and over..."
http://www.harrisonassessments.com/servlet/SampleReports?FIL...

"... described using personality attributes identified as masculine or feminine. ... greater tolerance of monotonous/repetitive work ..."
http://etd.ohiolink.edu/send-pdf.cgi/Froilan William S.pdf?o...

"Temperament refers to those aspects of an individual's personality, such as introversion ... frugal, reserved, tolerant of monotony, systematic and orderly..."
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0QTQ/is_3_8/ai_n53914...

Ildiko Santana
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gusztáv Jánvári
1 min
  -> Köszönöm

agree  Katalin Horváth McClure: A "for" is jó, különösen olyan esetben, ha "XY has a great deal of tolerance for monotony".
59 mins
  -> Köszönöm




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search