rétegpárt

English translation: niche party

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:rétegpárt
English translation:niche party
Entered by: Eszter Bokor

09:36 May 26, 2009
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Hungarian term or phrase: rétegpárt
A Szabad Demokraták Szövetsége nem néppárt, hanem rétegpárt: egy jól lehatárolható csoportra építi politikáját.

Van erre valami bevett politológiai szakszó angolul?
Eszter Bokor
Austria
niche party
Explanation:
szemben a mainstream pártokkal; a def. a kérdésben is benne van
Selected response from:

anyone
Hungary
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5niche party
anyone
5 +1single issue party
Ilona Roberts


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
niche party


Explanation:
szemben a mainstream pártokkal; a def. a kérdésben is benne van

anyone
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Csaba Ban: Inkább ez. Azért az SzDSz jóval több kérdéskört feszeget, nem lehetne "single issue" pártként meghatározni.
30 mins

agree  Sonia Soros
4 hrs

agree  juvera
23 hrs

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
4 days

agree  Peter Szabo (X)
130 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
single issue party


Explanation:
igen, ez lenne.
Single-issue politics involves political campaigning or political support based on one essential policy area or idea.
Contents


Ilona Roberts
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Krisztina Lelik: az említett párt esetében ez nem jó
3 hrs

agree  Peter Szabo (X)
130 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search