kistérségi szociális felzárkóztató programok

English translation: subregional social development programs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:kistérségi szociális felzárkóztató programok
English translation:subregional social development programs
Entered by: Michael Golden

06:48 Sep 16, 2008
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Hungarian term or phrase: kistérségi szociális felzárkóztató programok
http://www.szmm.gov.hu/main.php?folderID=16448
anyone
Hungary
subregional social development programs
Explanation:
"Felzárkóztatás" is a tough one to concisely translate to English. In the interest of the English being natural and understandable, I would translate it as "development", even though part of its meaning is lost in translation.
Selected response from:

Michael Golden
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2subregional social development programs
Michael Golden
5social development promotion program for [disadvantaged] subregions
JANOS SAMU
4 +1social adjustment programmes in subregions (of Hungary)
Andras Kovacs
3territorial social facilitative programmes
savaria (X)


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
territorial social facilitative programmes


Explanation:
http://www.onlinevolunteering.org/groups/group_home.php?sour... -> az ENSZ önkénteseket toborzó oldala
http://www.startvolunteering.com/camps/interest/11 ->itt is előkerül a facilitative programme(s) kifejezés

Szóval szerintem használatos ez így.


    Reference: http://www.onlinevolunteering.org/groups/group_home.php?sour...
    Reference: http://www.startvolunteering.com/camps/interest/11
savaria (X)
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
social adjustment programmes in subregions (of Hungary)


Explanation:
németül "soziale Anpassung" és ennek ez az angol megfelelője:
http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...


    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=2BfC6LGrvHIC&pg=PA52&lpg=PA...
Andras Kovacs
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  savaria (X): ez is tetszik...
14 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
social development promotion program for [disadvantaged] subregions


Explanation:
Itt ki kell fejezni, hogy felzárkóztató, ami több mint adjustment és több mint development, mert a kívülről jövő segítséget kell hangsúlyozni, amire a promotion szó a legmegfelelőbb. A disadvantaged szót nem muszáj hozzátenni, de nem árt, mert jobban érthető, tudniillik kihangsúlyozza, hogy nem csak fejleszteni kell, hanem azért kell fejleszteni (felzárkóztatni), hogy utólérjék a többit, ami a disadvantaged szó hozzáadásával elérhető.



JANOS SAMU
United States
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 35

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subregional social development programs


Explanation:
"Felzárkóztatás" is a tough one to concisely translate to English. In the interest of the English being natural and understandable, I would translate it as "development", even though part of its meaning is lost in translation.

Michael Golden
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Soros
1 hr

agree  juvera
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search