szociális étkeztetés

English translation: (government) subsidized meals (program)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:szociális étkeztetés
English translation:(government) subsidized meals (program)
Entered by: Katalin Horváth McClure

20:16 Sep 15, 2008
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Hungarian term or phrase: szociális étkeztetés
Rászorulóknak jár kedvezményesen vagy ingyen.
anyone
Hungary
(government) subsidized meals (program)
Explanation:
Feltételezve, hogy állami pénzből jön a támogatás.
Ha nem (Pl. cég vagy egyéb szervezet adja), akkor a zárójeles rész nem kell.
Selected response from:

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for the solution and the agreements as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5(government) subsidized meals (program)
Katalin Horváth McClure
5free and reduced price meals program
JANOS SAMU
4(federally) assisted meals (program)
Elevenít (X)
3 +1(shelter) meal service
szilard
4subsidized food programme
savaria (X)
4food aid (program)
Zsuzsa Berenyi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(government) subsidized meals (program)


Explanation:
Feltételezve, hogy állami pénzből jön a támogatás.
Ha nem (Pl. cég vagy egyéb szervezet adja), akkor a zárójeles rész nem kell.

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks for the solution and the agreements as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hollowman (X)
1 hr

agree  Michael Golden: You have lots of good options proposed. This one works, and you may also want to consider "Food Assistance Program"(FAP)
1 hr

agree  Elevenít (X): Certainly for the UK, this would be clearly understood
12 hrs

agree  Sonia Soros
23 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
1 day 9 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
free and reduced price meals program


Explanation:
Angolul nem lehet elintézni a szociális szó lefordításával, mert annak több értelme van és félreérthető lenne. Mivel ilyen szociális program van sok országban, bevett elnevezésük is van. Nekem a kanadai egy kicsti jobban tetszik. Lásd a hivatkozást.


    Reference: http://www.cde.ca.gov/ds/sh/cw/filesafdc.asp
    Reference: http://www.fns.usda.gov/cnd/FRP/frp.process.htm
JANOS SAMU
United States
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 35

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subsidized food programme


Explanation:

A subsidized food programme re meg 1 410 000 azaz egymillió-négyszáztízezer Google hit van.

Ez alapján a food programme felé billen a mérleg nyelve...tehát subsidized food programme.

www.wfp.org/
Van Örményországban egy olyan szervezet is,hogy UNITED NATIONS WORLD FOOD PROGRAMME (UNWFP),1993-ban alapították, tehát ebben is a food programme szerepel.



    Reference: http://www.bbc.co.uk/radio4/factual/foodprogramme.shtml
    Reference: http://www.google.hu/search?hl=hu&q=%22food+programme%22&met...
savaria (X)
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katalin Horváth McClure: A "google hit" egy új vallás? Különben valami nem stimmel a statisztikáiddal, a "subsidized food programme" 2 (kettő) db. találatot ad.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
food aid (program)


Explanation:
http://www.fas.usda.gov/info/factsheets/foodaid.asp

Zsuzsa Berenyi
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andras Kovacs: ez valóban a harmadik világban élők megsegítésére vonatkozik
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(shelter) meal service


Explanation:
Szerintem ez egy lehetőség.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 óra (2008-09-16 05:32:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Egy másik lehetőség:

CHILD AND ADULT CARE FOOD PROGRAM

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Child_and_Adult_Care_Food_Progr...

szilard
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zsuzsa Berenyi: A pl. karácsonykor szokásos utcai ételosztásra nagyon jó.
1 hr
  -> Köszönöm. Szerintem a Te megoldásod, a "food aid" inkább a harmadik világban az éhezők megsegítésére vonatkozik.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(federally) assisted meals (program)


Explanation:
The simple 'subsidized meals' suggested (by Katalin Horvath McClure) is as I knew it and is most commonly heard in the UK.

These things tend to be prone to euphemisms though and these days 'assisted' has tended to replace 'subsidized'.

For the UK I would go with subsidized still, but for the US assisted.

Example sentence(s):
  • The National School Lunch Program is a federally assisted meal program. Schools receive federal funds for each lunch served, provided that the meal meets ...
  • The Summer Food Service Program is a Federally assisted meal program that provides free, nutritious meals and snacks to help ...

    Reference: http://www.whsd.org/users/sja/Metz/lunchables.doc
    Reference: http://www.govbenefits.gov/govbenefits_en.portal?_keyword=su...
Elevenít (X)
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search