megfelelési kényszer

English translation: compulsion to conform/compulsion for conformity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:megfelelési kényszer
English translation:compulsion to conform/compulsion for conformity
Entered by: Andrea Szabados

15:23 Dec 6, 2011
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Hungarian term or phrase: megfelelési kényszer
pszichológiai szövegkörnyezet, a mondat így hangzik: "szakemberhez fordul, és nála hagyja a mindenkinek való megfelelési kényszerét"

Milyen fordítást javasolnátok?
Andrea Szabados
compulsion to conform/compulsion for conformity
Explanation:
...the compulsion to conform is very strong and in Freud’s view there is a mechanism in the mind, half conscious and half unconscious, which absorbs the taboos of society and sets up a kind of independent conscience in each one of us, so...
www.famoushistoricalevents.net/freud-unconscious-mind/

The problem is not one of belief, but one of psychology, of human nature, ... by exploiting their psychological compulsion to conform to perceived norms. ...
www.natvan.com/free-speech/fs0106d.html

Foucaldians claim that normalisation and the compulsion to conform are the basis of disciplinary power.
www.rlwclarke.net/courses/LITS3304/.../E33DSchedule1999-200...

These courses focus on the dichotomy between self-reliance and the pursuit of self-interest versus the seeming compulsion for conformity... www4.wittenberg.edu/academics/american_studies/
... it manifests itself in a loss of identity and a compulsion for conformity
...classify this compulsion for conformity as the damaging disorder it is. www.wrongplanet.net/postt129730.html&sid= ...

"social unity is no more than a compulsion for conformity"
serials.infomotions.com/.../bmmr-9507-taylor-margery.t... - United States
The critics called for a counterculture free of the compulsion for conformity and from the pressure for achievement. books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1845451406...
Selected response from:

juvera
Grading comment
köszönöm szépen a segítséget mindenkinek! Juvera megoldását éreztem a legpontosabbnak, mert kellőképpen általános a magyarhoz hasonlóan.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4need for others' approval
János Untener
5compulsion to conform/compulsion for conformity
juvera
5compulsion to please (everyone)
JANOS SAMU
3urge to fit in
Ted Toghia


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
need for others' approval


Explanation:
amikor a olvastam a kifejezést az approval vagy valamilyen ehhez hasonló szókapcsolat jutott eszembe

he leaves behind his need for others' approval

János Untener
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ildiko Santana: A compelling need for approval and recognition - a társfüggőség (co-dependency) egyik jellemzője. http://www.nmha.org/go/codependency / A "compellinggel" a kényszert is ki tudjuk fejezni.
1 hr

agree  Orsolya Mance
4 hrs

agree  Katalin Horváth McClure
22 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
3 days 21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
compulsion to please (everyone)


Explanation:
Fontos kifejezni a kényszer fogalmát, amely belülről jövő ami compulsion és nem kívülről jövő ami need lenne. Az everyonet azért tettem zárójelbe, mert a kérdésbe bele kellett volna foglalni a "mindenkinek való"-t is, hiszen így kapjuk a pontos diagnózist, noha anélkül is értelmes, mert van ilyen compulsion.

Eventually, she tackles her compulsion to please everyone and discovers that she already possesses the foundation to make wise decisions about her faith, her friends, and her family.


    Reference: http://www.tumblr.com/tagged/melissa+schorr
JANOS SAMU
United States
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ildiko Santana: Megfelelni a vélt vagy valós elvárásoknak - ez nem egészen ugyanaz, mint mások "kedvében járni" = "to please".
1 hr

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
urge to fit in


Explanation:
Everyone has a natural urge to fit in, whether it is in company or to their surroundings.

Example sentence(s):
  • I will turn to experts in order to quell my urge to fit in.

    Reference: http://www.stress-relief-tools.com/the-urge-to-fit-in.html
Ted Toghia
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katalin Horváth McClure: This would be more like "beilleszkedés" in Hungarian.
2 hrs

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
compulsion to conform/compulsion for conformity


Explanation:
...the compulsion to conform is very strong and in Freud’s view there is a mechanism in the mind, half conscious and half unconscious, which absorbs the taboos of society and sets up a kind of independent conscience in each one of us, so...
www.famoushistoricalevents.net/freud-unconscious-mind/

The problem is not one of belief, but one of psychology, of human nature, ... by exploiting their psychological compulsion to conform to perceived norms. ...
www.natvan.com/free-speech/fs0106d.html

Foucaldians claim that normalisation and the compulsion to conform are the basis of disciplinary power.
www.rlwclarke.net/courses/LITS3304/.../E33DSchedule1999-200...

These courses focus on the dichotomy between self-reliance and the pursuit of self-interest versus the seeming compulsion for conformity... www4.wittenberg.edu/academics/american_studies/
... it manifests itself in a loss of identity and a compulsion for conformity
...classify this compulsion for conformity as the damaging disorder it is. www.wrongplanet.net/postt129730.html&sid= ...

"social unity is no more than a compulsion for conformity"
serials.infomotions.com/.../bmmr-9507-taylor-margery.t... - United States
The critics called for a counterculture free of the compulsion for conformity and from the pressure for achievement. books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1845451406...


juvera
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
köszönöm szépen a segítséget mindenkinek! Juvera megoldását éreztem a legpontosabbnak, mert kellőképpen általános a magyarhoz hasonlóan.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search