önmarcangoló

English translation: tormented, anguished

20:55 Aug 11, 2011
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Hungarian term or phrase: önmarcangoló
A "self-condemned" szót nem érzem pontos fordításnak, mert az önmarcangoló ember nem feltétlenül hibáztatja magát, inkább gyötrődik.

Milyen javaslatotok lenne?
Andrea Szabados
English translation:tormented, anguished
Explanation:
Torment- severe mental or physical suffering

"A man writes because he is tormented, because he doubts. He needs to constantly prove to himself and the others that he's worth something."

"He was tormented, possessive, insecure...a genius, crazy like a horse, and a marvelous man, completely unaware of reality."

Anguish - extreme pain or misery; mental or physical torture; extreme mental distress

I spent the next two weeks anguishing about whether I'd made the right decision

Aren't all creative crises anguished, you ask?
Lucky that man whose children make his happiness in life and not his grief, the anguished disappointment of his hopes. (Euripides)
Mausoleum air and anguished pauses: If this production were a poem, it would be mostly white space.

Mindkét kifejezést lehet jelzőként használni, - he was tormented, anguished... a "self" nélkül. Előfordul "he was a tormented soul" formában is.
Selected response from:

juvera
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tormented, anguished
juvera
5agonizing
Zoltan Bartok
5self-deprecating
Ildiko Santana
5inflicting mental self-torture
JANOS SAMU
4self-reproach
Péter Radnai
3self-destructive
Ted Toghia


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
self-deprecating


Explanation:
Az önmarcangoló az önkritikus súlyosabb formája, önmagát lekicsinylő személyre használjuk. Angolul enyhébb esetben self-deprecating, végletes esetben self-loathing lenne a javaslatom.

Self-deprecation is the act of belittling or undervaluing oneself.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Self-deprecation

Szótári alakok:
http://hu.wiktionary.org/wiki/self-deprecating
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/self-deprecating
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/deprecating
to deprecate = to express disapproval of
"...movie critics tried to outdo one another in deprecating the comedy as the stupidest movie of the year"
"deprecates TV sitcoms as childish and simpleminded"

Irodalomban:
"Dirk frequently threatened to hurl his better nature to the ground and kneel on its windpipe, but it usually managed to get the better of him by dressing itself up as guilt and self-loathing, in which guise it could throw him right out of the ring."
"Dirk állandóan megfenyegette ezen jobbik énjét, hogy leteperi a földre, és összeszorítja a torkát; de általában az egész úgy végződött, hogy az énjének jobbik részét úgy állította be, mint bűntudatos és önmarcangoló, amilyen alakban aztán már könnyen körön kívülre dobhatta."

Ildiko Santana
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aron Penczu (X): Azt hiszem hogy a self-deprecating inkább humoros értelemben használható, például "he often makes self-deprecating jokes"
5 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inflicting mental self-torture


Explanation:
A mondattól függően alakítható. Az önmarcangolás a mental self-torture.

JANOS SAMU
United States
PRO pts in category: 24

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
self-destructive


Explanation:
I think that this would be the best English term to use.

Example sentence(s):
  • His actions were self-destructive and caused more harm than good.
Ted Toghia
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tormented, anguished


Explanation:
Torment- severe mental or physical suffering

"A man writes because he is tormented, because he doubts. He needs to constantly prove to himself and the others that he's worth something."

"He was tormented, possessive, insecure...a genius, crazy like a horse, and a marvelous man, completely unaware of reality."

Anguish - extreme pain or misery; mental or physical torture; extreme mental distress

I spent the next two weeks anguishing about whether I'd made the right decision

Aren't all creative crises anguished, you ask?
Lucky that man whose children make his happiness in life and not his grief, the anguished disappointment of his hopes. (Euripides)
Mausoleum air and anguished pauses: If this production were a poem, it would be mostly white space.

Mindkét kifejezést lehet jelzőként használni, - he was tormented, anguished... a "self" nélkül. Előfordul "he was a tormented soul" formában is.

juvera
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Köszönöm a választ, Judit! Mire értékeltem volna, az automata már megtette helyettem, de a Te javaslatodat találtam a legpontosabbnak én is.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  János Untener
9 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
2 days 19 hrs

3 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
agonizing


Explanation:
causing oneself to suffer

Zoltan Bartok
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self-reproach


Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/self-reproach
The act or an instance of charging oneself with a fault or mistake.
The act of blaming yourself

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/self-reproach
Blame or condemnation directed at the self, as by the conscience.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 nap (2011-08-18 21:14:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

self-reproachig

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 nap (2011-08-18 21:15:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

self-reproaching :)

Péter Radnai
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search