vadeltartó képesség

English translation: ability to sustain wildlife

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:vadeltartó képesség
English translation:ability to sustain wildlife
Entered by: Katalin Varga-Pinter

13:51 Jul 5, 2009
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Forestry / Wood / Timber
Hungarian term or phrase: vadeltartó képesség
A mondat így szól: A mezőgazdasági terület 15%-a gyep. Ez fontos szerepet játszik a vadeltartó képesség és a mezőgazdasági vadkár szempontjából.
Katalin Varga-Pinter
Hungary
ability to sustain wildlife
Explanation:
Legjobb tudomásom szerint...
Selected response from:

aradek
United States
Grading comment
Köszönöm a segítséget!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ability to sustain wildlife
aradek
3 +1wild retentiveness
Sandor HEGYI


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wild retentiveness


Explanation:
Pl.: A Dél-dunántúli erdők természeti adottságai, jó vadeltartó képessége igen jelentős, így a szarvasféléknek egész évben kielégítő és változatos táplálékot nyújtanak
(Nádas, 2001).
Natural recources of the South
Transdanubian forests, the wild retentiveness are very important, therefore they provide all deer species the best and diversified nutrition (Nádas, 2001).
Itt: http://www.ke.hu/msites/gtk/UserFiles/File/acta/2007_1_2/18_...

Sandor HEGYI
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Szabo (X)
90 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ability to sustain wildlife


Explanation:
Legjobb tudomásom szerint...

Example sentence(s):
  • "...the Las Vegas Valley is becoming increasingly limited in its ability to sustain wildlife"

    Reference: http://www.ndow.org/about/news/pr/061208_backyard_habitat.sh...
aradek
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Köszönöm a segítséget!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Szabo (X)
89 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search