lakáscélú tőkekövetelmény-kedvezmény

English translation: capital requirement reduction for housing loans

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:lakáscélú tőkekövetelmény-kedvezmény
English translation:capital requirement reduction for housing loans
Entered by: Kata Vígh

12:00 Dec 5, 2019
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / hitelintézetek számára meghirdetett kedvezmény
Hungarian term or phrase: lakáscélú tőkekövetelmény-kedvezmény
Tudnátok valami frappáns kifejezést erre? Előre is köszönöm.
Kata Vígh
Hungary
capital requirement reduction for housing loans
Explanation:
Feltételezem, hogy a kifejezésben a "lakáscélú" az lakáscélú hitelekre utal, és a kedvezmény a bank számára nyújtott kedvezmény, vagyis a bankkal szemben támasztott, a kiadott lakáshitelek mennyiségétől függő megkövetelt minimális tőketartalék csökkentése.
A lakáscélú hitel az "housing loan", a tőkekövetelmény-kedvezmény pedig capital requirement reduction.
Ebből összerakva lesz a capital requirement reduction for housing loans.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-12-05 14:47:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.cityam.com/lloyds-bank-handed-capital-boost-regu...
"Lloyds Bank started a £1.75bn share buyback earlier this year and Shore Capital said the capital requirement reduction gave the bank “comfortably enough” to fund a further share buyback of £1.5bn in 2020."

https://www.ft.com/content/837665c4-9b47-11e8-9702-5946bae86...
"US regulators warned against reducing bank capital requirements"

https://www.thestreet.com/investing/the-brave-new-world-of-p...
"But once again, the capital requirement reduction will be substantial."
Selected response from:

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Grading comment
Köszönöm szépen a választ, nagyon hasznos volt, fel is használtam!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4capital requirement reduction for housing loans
Katalin Horváth McClure
4 -1discount on capital requirements on housing loans
Angéla Görbe


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
discount on capital requirements on housing loans


Explanation:
Nem tudom, mennyire frappáns, de valami ilyesmi lehet.

https://ec.europa.eu/commission/presscorner/detail/en/MEMO_1...

https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-HU/TXT/?uri=CELEX...

Angéla Görbe
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Katalin Horváth McClure: Nem discount, hanem reduction. Az általad hivatkozott 2. EUs szövegben is reduction szerepel. A discount használata helytelen és veszélyes, mert van ugye a "discount rate" (diszkontráta), ami fontos tényező a tőkeköltség, ill. megtérülések számításakor.
58 mins
  -> Az elsőben pedig "a new discount on capital requirements".

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capital requirement reduction for housing loans


Explanation:
Feltételezem, hogy a kifejezésben a "lakáscélú" az lakáscélú hitelekre utal, és a kedvezmény a bank számára nyújtott kedvezmény, vagyis a bankkal szemben támasztott, a kiadott lakáshitelek mennyiségétől függő megkövetelt minimális tőketartalék csökkentése.
A lakáscélú hitel az "housing loan", a tőkekövetelmény-kedvezmény pedig capital requirement reduction.
Ebből összerakva lesz a capital requirement reduction for housing loans.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-12-05 14:47:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.cityam.com/lloyds-bank-handed-capital-boost-regu...
"Lloyds Bank started a £1.75bn share buyback earlier this year and Shore Capital said the capital requirement reduction gave the bank “comfortably enough” to fund a further share buyback of £1.5bn in 2020."

https://www.ft.com/content/837665c4-9b47-11e8-9702-5946bae86...
"US regulators warned against reducing bank capital requirements"

https://www.thestreet.com/investing/the-brave-new-world-of-p...
"But once again, the capital requirement reduction will be substantial."

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Köszönöm szépen a választ, nagyon hasznos volt, fel is használtam!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search