Megfejelni a pénzt

English translation: Facing money (facing bills)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:Megfejelni a pénzt
English translation:Facing money (facing bills)
Entered by: Necromancer007

08:40 Sep 20, 2018
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Money Handling
Hungarian term or phrase: Megfejelni a pénzt
Azt szeretném megtudni, hogy angolul milyen kifejezést használnak arra amikor azonos oldallal egy irányba rendezzük a bankjegyeket. Magyarul erre van a megfejelem a bankjegyeket, de angolul nem találtam eddig rá semmilyen direkt kifejezést.

Előre is köszönöm a segítséget.
Necromancer007
Facing money (facing bills)
Explanation:
Facing bills, facing money, bill-stacking: arranging all bills face up and in the same direction

A "megfejelés" angol megfelelője ebben a szövegkörnyezetben "facing"

Példa:
"But the habit of properly "facing" bills is hard to break for some ... Also, money is no longer fed face up and in the same direction when ... Most banks have stopped requiring customers to organize their cash a certain way...."

https://www.wsj.com/articles/SB10001424052970203872204578069...
Selected response from:

Ildiko Santana
United States
Grading comment
Köszönöm a segítséget és a gyors választ.



Summary of answers provided
4Facing money (facing bills)
Ildiko Santana
4The banknotes shall be face-up, i.e. portrait up orientation
Erzsébet Czopyk


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The banknotes shall be face-up, i.e. portrait up orientation


Explanation:
1.2 Preparation of Banknote Packets
a) Each packet must contain 100 banknotes of same category, design and denomination.
b) Banknotes shall be straightened and all corners should be aligned.
c) The banknotes shall be face-up, i.e. portrait up orientation.
d) All packets must be banded with a single white paper band.
http://www.sbp.org.pk/acc/2017/C2-Annex.pdf

https://www.dnb.nl/binaries/Learning Banknote Fitness for So...
Learning Banknote Fitness for Sorting

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-09-20 17:52:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

US6877741B2 - Method and apparatus for aligning a banknote - Google
https://www.google.com/patents/US6877741
It is common in apparatus for handling banknotes to include an arrangement for aligning the banknotes so that they adopt a predetermined orientation and/or ...

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Köszönöm a gyors választ és a segítséget.


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Facing money (facing bills)


Explanation:
Facing bills, facing money, bill-stacking: arranging all bills face up and in the same direction

A "megfejelés" angol megfelelője ebben a szövegkörnyezetben "facing"

Példa:
"But the habit of properly "facing" bills is hard to break for some ... Also, money is no longer fed face up and in the same direction when ... Most banks have stopped requiring customers to organize their cash a certain way...."

https://www.wsj.com/articles/SB10001424052970203872204578069...

Ildiko Santana
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 171
Grading comment
Köszönöm a segítséget és a gyors választ.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Köszönöm a segítséget és a gyors választ.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search