illetőségvizsgálat

English translation: tax residence test

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:illetőségvizsgálat
English translation:tax residence test

12:53 Jan 18, 2016
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2016-01-21 15:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / FATCA terminology
Hungarian term or phrase: illetőségvizsgálat
A CRS szabályozás alapján a magyar pénzügyi intézményeknek a CRS szabályozásban foglalt adatszolgáltatási és átvilágítási szabályokat kell alkalmazniuk és meg kell állapítaniuk ügyfeleik adóügyi illetőségét (illetőségvizsgálat).

Even though this Hungarian expression is in every bank's notice on FATCA, I'm not sure what the equivalent is in English. Maybe there isn't one and I should "just" translate it? Thanks for your suggestions! Please include credible sources on the subject from the net in your answers - don't guess, or "just" translate it, because I can also do that! Thanks!
Impact Language
tax residence test, tax residency test, test for tax residence
Explanation:
Australia:
See "tax residency test":
http://nomadcapitalist.com/2015/10/05/australian-tax-residen...
South Africa:
see „test for tax residence”:
http://www.iol.co.za/business/personal-finance/tax/who-owes-...
US:
See „tax residency test”:
http://www.offshoreinvestment.com/media/uploads/Residency & ...
UK:
See „tax residence test”:
http://orcap.co.uk/uk-government-introduces-new-tax-residenc...
http://algarvedailynews.com/features/finance/2469-the-uk-tax...
Selected response from:

András Veszelka
Hungary
Grading comment
Thanks, I've already submitted the job, and I used the same term in the meantime.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tax residence test, tax residency test, test for tax residence
András Veszelka
3 +1tax residency status check
Szüdi Gábor


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tax residency status check


Explanation:
Csak a magyaro.-i Citibank esetében találtam erre referenciát. Nemzetközi viszonylatban a "tax residency status test"-et találtam, de arra sincs meggyőzően sok találat.


    https://www.citibank.hu/hungary/homepage/dokumentumok/hirdetmenyek/2015_FATCA_Compliance.pdf
    https://www.citibank.hu/gcb/Lakossagi_ugyfelek/english/fatca/pdf/FATCA%20Information%20and%20Declaration%20Form.pdf
Szüdi Gábor
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ildiko Santana
50 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tax residence test, tax residency test, test for tax residence


Explanation:
Australia:
See "tax residency test":
http://nomadcapitalist.com/2015/10/05/australian-tax-residen...
South Africa:
see „test for tax residence”:
http://www.iol.co.za/business/personal-finance/tax/who-owes-...
US:
See „tax residency test”:
http://www.offshoreinvestment.com/media/uploads/Residency & ...
UK:
See „tax residence test”:
http://orcap.co.uk/uk-government-introduces-new-tax-residenc...
http://algarvedailynews.com/features/finance/2469-the-uk-tax...


András Veszelka
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks, I've already submitted the job, and I used the same term in the meantime.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, that's what I used in the meantime.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katalin Horváth McClure
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
9 days

agree  Ildiko Santana
50 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search