PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

fennálló tőketartozás

English translation: principal outstanding

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:fennálló tőketartozás
English translation:principal outstanding
Entered by: Attila Magyar

20:04 Feb 3, 2011
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / kintlévőségek behajtása
Hungarian term or phrase: fennálló tőketartozás
A kifejezés egy bank kintlévőség-összefoglaló táblázatának egyik címsora.
Attila Magyar
Hungary
principal outstanding
Explanation:
Principal outstanding, esetleg outstanding principal.
http://www.freeweb.hu/csbbt/Investments_and_Banking_Book_052...
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2011-02-03 20:32:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"21. Nem fedi le a tulajdonból származó jövedelemmel kapcsolatos kifizetéseket, beleértve a kamatot is. Tulajdonból származó jövedelem a tulajdonosnak az a jövedelme, amelyet a pénzügyi eszközök vagy a nem termelt tárgyi eszközök rendelkezésre bocsátásáért cserébe egy másik intézményi egységtől kap. A közöttük létrejött megállapodásból származó pénzügyi instrumentum feltételei szerint a kamat az az összeg, amelyet az adós fizet a hitelező részére egy adott időszakra a *fennálló tőketartozás* összegének csökkentése nélkül."
"21. It does not cover payments of property income, including interest. Property income is the income receivable by the owner of a financial asset or a tangible non-produced asset in return for providing funds to, or putting the tangible non-produced asset at the disposal of, another institutional unit. Under the terms of the financial instrument agreed between them, interest is the amount that the debtor becomes liable to pay to the creditor over a given period of time without reducing the amount of *principal outstanding*."
(Council Regulation (EC) No 1687/98 - A Tanács 1687/98/EK rendelete)
Selected response from:

Ildiko Santana
United States
Grading comment
Köszönöm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5principal outstanding
Ildiko Santana
5unpaid principal (balance)
János Untener


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
principal outstanding


Explanation:
Principal outstanding, esetleg outstanding principal.
http://www.freeweb.hu/csbbt/Investments_and_Banking_Book_052...
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2011-02-03 20:32:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"21. Nem fedi le a tulajdonból származó jövedelemmel kapcsolatos kifizetéseket, beleértve a kamatot is. Tulajdonból származó jövedelem a tulajdonosnak az a jövedelme, amelyet a pénzügyi eszközök vagy a nem termelt tárgyi eszközök rendelkezésre bocsátásáért cserébe egy másik intézményi egységtől kap. A közöttük létrejött megállapodásból származó pénzügyi instrumentum feltételei szerint a kamat az az összeg, amelyet az adós fizet a hitelező részére egy adott időszakra a *fennálló tőketartozás* összegének csökkentése nélkül."
"21. It does not cover payments of property income, including interest. Property income is the income receivable by the owner of a financial asset or a tangible non-produced asset in return for providing funds to, or putting the tangible non-produced asset at the disposal of, another institutional unit. Under the terms of the financial instrument agreed between them, interest is the amount that the debtor becomes liable to pay to the creditor over a given period of time without reducing the amount of *principal outstanding*."
(Council Regulation (EC) No 1687/98 - A Tanács 1687/98/EK rendelete)

Ildiko Santana
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 171
Grading comment
Köszönöm!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  János Untener
5 mins
  -> Köszönöm

agree  József Lázár
26 mins
  -> Köszönöm

agree  rajtranslator
1 hr
  -> Köszönöm

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
2 days 15 hrs
  -> Köszönöm

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
9 days

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unpaid principal (balance)


Explanation:
Biztos vagyok benne, hogy jó az outstanding principal is, de ideírok egy második megoldást is, szerintem mindkettő jó és ugyanazt fejezi ki

http://www.accountingcoach.com/terms/U/unpaid-principal-bala...

The amount of principal owed on a loan. On the typical mortgage loan, a portion of the monthly payment is applied to interest and principal. The amount of principal that remains after the principal payment is the unpaid principal balance. The following month's interest is based upon this amount.

http://www.fanniemae.com/ir/pdf/earnings/2010/q1overview_faq...

http://www.allbusiness.com/accounting/430640-1.html



János Untener
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 30




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search