PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

kockázati kamatfelár

English translation: interest rate risk premium

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:kockázati kamatfelár
English translation:interest rate risk premium
Entered by: Katalin Horváth McClure

18:55 Oct 24, 2010
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Hungarian term or phrase: kockázati kamatfelár
A fenti kifejezés angolra történő fordításában kérem a kedves Kollégák segítségét.

A válaszokat előre is köszönöm!
Laszlo SZABO
Hungary
interest rate risk premium
Explanation:
Idézet a lentre másodikként bemásolt linkről:
"How an Interest Rate Risk Premium Affects Your Finances

"High risk, high reward," as the old saying goes, should really be "high risk, higher premiums." Any time you investing money or borrowing it in the form of a loan, the likelier the entire principal balance will not be returned, the more likely the pot will need to be sweetened. The higher rate associated with a risky investment is known as the interest rate risk premium, while the expensive interest rate you pay as a risky borrower is the debt risk premium.

In essence, the investor or creditor is charging an additional rate of return on top of the principal and original yield due to higher risks associated with the investment or debtor."

Ezért nézd meg a szövegedben, hogy melyik oldalról nézik a dolgot, a hitelező vagy a hitelfelvevő szempontjából, mert eltérő a neve.
Selected response from:

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Grading comment
Köszönöm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3interest rate risk premium
Katalin Horváth McClure
4(interest) risk premium
József Lázár


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
interest rate risk premium


Explanation:
Idézet a lentre másodikként bemásolt linkről:
"How an Interest Rate Risk Premium Affects Your Finances

"High risk, high reward," as the old saying goes, should really be "high risk, higher premiums." Any time you investing money or borrowing it in the form of a loan, the likelier the entire principal balance will not be returned, the more likely the pot will need to be sweetened. The higher rate associated with a risky investment is known as the interest rate risk premium, while the expensive interest rate you pay as a risky borrower is the debt risk premium.

In essence, the investor or creditor is charging an additional rate of return on top of the principal and original yield due to higher risks associated with the investment or debtor."

Ezért nézd meg a szövegedben, hogy melyik oldalról nézik a dolgot, a hitelező vagy a hitelfelvevő szempontjából, mert eltérő a neve.


    Reference: http://faculty.washington.edu/hess/publications/CTVIRRP.pdf
    Reference: http://www.gobankingrates.com/investments/interest-rate-risk...
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
Köszönöm!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attila Magyar
17 hrs

agree  Gizella Katalin Abrudan
17 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
3 days 20 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(interest) risk premium


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Risk_premium

József Lázár
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Köszönöm!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search