ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

lebonyolítási bankszámlák

English translation: transaction account

16:32 Oct 21, 2010
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / EU funding
Hungarian term or phrase: lebonyolítási bankszámlák
A lefedett időszakban (hónapban) a forráskezelő szervezettel szemben előírt, továbbá a lebonyolítási bankszámlá(k)ra befolyt követelések összege.

This appears in a table as part of a text about EU funding for Hungary in various operational programmes.
Douglas Arnott
English translation:transaction account
Explanation:
http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/transaction-acc...
Selected response from:

János Untener
Hungary
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5settlement accounts
Ildiko Santana
4 +1transaction account
János Untener


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transaction account


Explanation:
http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/transaction-acc...

János Untener
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juvera: Or just "bank account" or "current account". In Europe the money in the transaction account cannot be used by the bank, so I suppose that would be appropriate for EU funds accounts.
6 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
settlement accounts


Explanation:
Under most of the EU contracts, these accounts are simply referred to as "bank account" (managed at XY bank) even when the Hungarian document is more specific, i.e. "XY lebonyolítási bankszámla." If you feel it is absolutely necessary to translate word for word, I would recommend using "settlement account," which is defined as "an account held by a direct participant in xxx with the yyy bank for the purpose of processing payments."


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/budget/library/execution/privacy_stateme...
    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/contracts_grants/index_en.htm
Ildiko Santana
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 171




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search