PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

sorbanálló tartozások

English translation: Payments that remain outstanding on the debtor\'s account

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:No payment pending
English translation:Payments that remain outstanding on the debtor\'s account
Entered by: Georgine

19:49 Jun 17, 2010
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / hitelnyújtás
Hungarian term or phrase: sorbanálló tartozások
egy banki hitelelőterjesztésben szerepel a mondat:

"Jelenleg sorbanálló tartozása nincs."
Georgine
Payments that remain outstanding on the debtor's account
Explanation:
Although the term means "Payments that remain outstanding on the debtor's account," it won't be practical to translate word for word. Banking institutions in their certificates that verify there are no unpaid/pending items in the account queue usually write "No outstanding balance" or "No payment pending".

Tartozások : Debt, meaning any borrowed amount owed.

Sorban álló : queued, or scheduled, or lined up

A sorban álló tartozások azok a még kifizetetlen (outstanding / unpaid / due / payable) és függőben lévő (pending) tartozások (debts), amelyek meghatározott sorrendben kerülnek majd teljesítésre.

További példák a "sorban álló" gyakorlati alkalmazására, angolul és magyarul:

"queued items"
- since in this scenario the payments/items are queued - azaz sorban állnak a kifizetések/tételek. Angol példák: "The central computer stores received payment orders in a queue; categorizes each queued payment order as small or large; monitors the queue for previously stored small payment orders as candidates for immediate release for payment..." Vagy: "Banks may have their own internal payment queuing/scheduling arrangements... Restricting queued payment information..." Vagy: "Settlement and return of queued payment orders. 1. Payment orders that are not settled immediately in the entry disposition shall be placed in the queues..."

A fizetési megbízások is lehetnek sorban állók:
"A sorban álló megbízások automatikusan teljesülnek, ha megfelelő összegű jóváírás érkezik, vagy a rendszertag a limitjét megemelteti. Ezek hiányában a résztvevő maga is megkönnyítheti a megbízások teljesülését saját sorának átrendezésével, amire két módszer kínálkozik: egyrészt a megbízások visszavonása és új sorrendben benyújtása, másrészt a sorban álló megbízás prioritáskódjának megváltoztatása. Amennyiben több résztvevő áll sorban, és a rendszer körbetartozás kialakulását érzékeli, automatikus sorlebontási mechanizmus lép életbe."
Selected response from:

Ildiko Santana
United States
Grading comment
Köszönöm szépen az értékes magyarázatot, a "queued items" a tömörebb, de a "No payment pending" is tetszik
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5queued items
Laszlo SZABO
4Payments that remain outstanding on the debtor's account
Ildiko Santana


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sorban álló tartozások
Payments that remain outstanding on the debtor's account


Explanation:
Although the term means "Payments that remain outstanding on the debtor's account," it won't be practical to translate word for word. Banking institutions in their certificates that verify there are no unpaid/pending items in the account queue usually write "No outstanding balance" or "No payment pending".

Tartozások : Debt, meaning any borrowed amount owed.

Sorban álló : queued, or scheduled, or lined up

A sorban álló tartozások azok a még kifizetetlen (outstanding / unpaid / due / payable) és függőben lévő (pending) tartozások (debts), amelyek meghatározott sorrendben kerülnek majd teljesítésre.

További példák a "sorban álló" gyakorlati alkalmazására, angolul és magyarul:

"queued items"
- since in this scenario the payments/items are queued - azaz sorban állnak a kifizetések/tételek. Angol példák: "The central computer stores received payment orders in a queue; categorizes each queued payment order as small or large; monitors the queue for previously stored small payment orders as candidates for immediate release for payment..." Vagy: "Banks may have their own internal payment queuing/scheduling arrangements... Restricting queued payment information..." Vagy: "Settlement and return of queued payment orders. 1. Payment orders that are not settled immediately in the entry disposition shall be placed in the queues..."

A fizetési megbízások is lehetnek sorban állók:
"A sorban álló megbízások automatikusan teljesülnek, ha megfelelő összegű jóváírás érkezik, vagy a rendszertag a limitjét megemelteti. Ezek hiányában a résztvevő maga is megkönnyítheti a megbízások teljesülését saját sorának átrendezésével, amire két módszer kínálkozik: egyrészt a megbízások visszavonása és új sorrendben benyújtása, másrészt a sorban álló megbízás prioritáskódjának megváltoztatása. Amennyiben több résztvevő áll sorban, és a rendszer körbetartozás kialakulását érzékeli, automatikus sorlebontási mechanizmus lép életbe."

Ildiko Santana
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 171
Grading comment
Köszönöm szépen az értékes magyarázatot, a "queued items" a tömörebb, de a "No payment pending" is tetszik

2 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
queued items


Explanation:
No transaction is queued due to lack of funds.

Laszlo SZABO
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search