PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Önállósult szakellenőrzés

English translation: independent technical audit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:Önállósult szakellenőrzés
English translation:independent technical audit
Entered by: Ildiko Santana

07:27 May 19, 2010
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / internal audit
Hungarian term or phrase: Önállósult szakellenőrzés
Belső ellenőrzési szabályzatban fordul elő a kifejezés.

"A munkafolyamatba épített ellenőrzést (1) önellenőrzés, (2) szakellenőrzések keretében kell elvégezni."
VBA
Hungary
independent technical audit
Explanation:
Önállósult (azaz függetlenített): independent
Szakellenőrzés: technical audit
Belső ellenőrzés: internal audit
Önellenőrzés: self-revision (korábbi KudoZ kérdés, 2003. december 6.)
Selected response from:

Ildiko Santana
United States
Grading comment
Köszönöm
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4independent technical audit
Ildiko Santana
3Internal audit
amanda solymosi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
independent technical audit


Explanation:
Önállósult (azaz függetlenített): independent
Szakellenőrzés: technical audit
Belső ellenőrzés: internal audit
Önellenőrzés: self-revision (korábbi KudoZ kérdés, 2003. december 6.)

Ildiko Santana
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 171
Grading comment
Köszönöm

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Internal audit


Explanation:
It is not my field as far as translating is concerned, but I have run a business, and my feeling is that this is correct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2010-05-19 16:49:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meaning, the auditors go into the (your) offices to inspect on site.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2010-05-20 08:51:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An accounts audit is always carried out by an independent person.

amanda solymosi
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search