idegen kártya

English translation: third-party issued card

10:57 Aug 22, 2009
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / bank cards
Hungarian term or phrase: idegen kártya
Olyan kártya, amelyet nem az a társaság bocsátott ki, amelynek az elfogadórendszerében használni szeretnék
anyone
Hungary
English translation:third-party issued card
Explanation:

Mint lehetséges megoldás.

A "third-party card" valószínűleg félreérthető lenne, mert azt sugallja, hogy olyan kártyáról van szó, ami nem a használó nevére van kiállítva (valaki más kártyáját használja). Az "issued" viszont egyértelművé teszi, hogy a kiállító az "idegen".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-08-22 12:35:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


"Discover Network operates a credit card transaction processing network for Discover Card-branded and third-party issued credit cards. "

http://secfilings.nyse.com/filing.php?doc=1&attach=ON&ipage=...
Selected response from:

kyanzes
Hungary
Grading comment
Köszönöm
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1third-party issued card
kyanzes
3card issued by another issuer
Maria Choukri


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
third-party issued card


Explanation:

Mint lehetséges megoldás.

A "third-party card" valószínűleg félreérthető lenne, mert azt sugallja, hogy olyan kártyáról van szó, ami nem a használó nevére van kiállítva (valaki más kártyáját használja). Az "issued" viszont egyértelművé teszi, hogy a kiállító az "idegen".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-08-22 12:35:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


"Discover Network operates a credit card transaction processing network for Discover Card-branded and third-party issued credit cards. "

http://secfilings.nyse.com/filing.php?doc=1&attach=ON&ipage=...

kyanzes
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Köszönöm

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathrin.B
1 day 5 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
card issued by another issuer


Explanation:
I have seen it in a translation going the other way, also, "another issuer" and "financial product of another issuer" are in use (see links below)


    Reference: http://docs.google.com/gview?a=v&q=cache%3AESqaQoFYcdgJ%3Aww...
    Reference: http://www.paymentsnews.com/2009/05/a-look-at-recent-us-cred...
Maria Choukri
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in SlovakSlovak




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search