vissza nem térítendő támogatás

English translation: non-refundable (government/state) subsidy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:vissza nem térítendő támogatás
English translation:non-refundable (government/state) subsidy
Entered by: Péter Tófalvi

07:59 May 13, 2008
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / state subsidies
Hungarian term or phrase: vissza nem térítendő támogatás
Visszafizetési köt. nélkül adott támogatás
Subsidies received without repayment obligation
Péter Tófalvi
Hungary
non-refundable (government/state) subsidy
Explanation:
If this is in fact general support/aid/assistance coming from the state, then I would call it a "subsidy" (the Orszagh nagyszotar translates "allami tamogatas" as "subsidy". And "visszaterit" can definitely be translated as "refund" (nagyszotar alapjan).


Selected response from:

Michael Golden
United States
Grading comment
That's what I used. Many thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1non-repayable support
JANOS SAMU
4non-refundable (government/state) subsidy
Michael Golden
4grant
Sonia Soros
4non-refundable support
Krisztina Kotai


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-refundable support


Explanation:
Én így találkoztam vele pl. EU támogatások esetén.


    Reference: http://www.cooperconsulting.hu/en/
Krisztina Kotai
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grant


Explanation:
Szerintem a "grant" általában vissza nem térítendő támogatásra utal.

Sonia Soros
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-repayable support


Explanation:
Amint látom nagya a keveredés. A non-refundable majdnem azt jelenti, hogy vissza nem térítendő, és pontosan azt, hogy vissza nem térített befizetés vagy díj. A lényeges különbség az, hogy A fizet B intézménynek bizonyos díjat, amit nem kaphat vissza. Ez a non-refundable. Ha viszont egy személy támogat egy másikat vagy egy intézmény támogat egy egyént vagy másik intézményt, és a támogatottnak azt nem kell visszafizetnie, akkor non-repayable. A grant ennek csak egyik fajtája és azért nem lehet használni.

JANOS SAMU
United States
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andras Kovacs: kicsit jobban utánanézve a dolgoknak, mégis csak a "non-repayable" lenn a jobb...
20 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-refundable (government/state) subsidy


Explanation:
If this is in fact general support/aid/assistance coming from the state, then I would call it a "subsidy" (the Orszagh nagyszotar translates "allami tamogatas" as "subsidy". And "visszaterit" can definitely be translated as "refund" (nagyszotar alapjan).




Michael Golden
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
That's what I used. Many thanks to all.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search