értéktáros

English translation: Depository Manager/Clerk

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:értéktáros
English translation:Depository Manager/Clerk
Entered by: egerhazi

10:24 Nov 12, 2006
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Hungarian term or phrase: értéktáros
Sziasztok!

Életrajzot írok angolul, és az értéktáros munkakörre kellene egy szép angol kifejezés.

Az értéktáros a pénzintézmények "hátsó, nagy pénzraktárába" befolyó és abból kivett összegeket felügyeli.

Előre is köszönöm,
tücsök
egerhazi
Depository Manager/Clerk
Explanation:
Depository Clerk job description:

http://careers.hereisthecity.com/jobs/function/banking_globa...

Depository Manager:
http://www.miamidade.gov/pay_plan/job_004071.htm

Esetleg lehetne Custody Manager, de az az értékpapírokhoz kapcsolódó tevékenység, nem pedig készpénzhez - ha jól tudom.
Selected response from:

Andrea Szabados
Grading comment
köszönöm
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4securities auditor, vault custodian, vault clerk
juvera
4Depository Manager/Clerk
Andrea Szabados
4treasury cashier/treasury cashier clerk
petercziraki


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
treasury cashier/treasury cashier clerk


Explanation:
Talán ez, néztem hogy a treasurer az mást jelent, és a depository szóval meg nem találtam megfelelő kifejezést. A sima cashier pedig inkább ükm-et (is) jelent.


    Reference: http://www.maine.edu/pdf/0307.pdf
    Reference: http://www.city.ames.ia.us/hrweb/City%20of%20Ames%20_%20All%...
petercziraki
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Depository Manager/Clerk


Explanation:
Depository Clerk job description:

http://careers.hereisthecity.com/jobs/function/banking_globa...

Depository Manager:
http://www.miamidade.gov/pay_plan/job_004071.htm

Esetleg lehetne Custody Manager, de az az értékpapírokhoz kapcsolódó tevékenység, nem pedig készpénzhez - ha jól tudom.

Andrea Szabados
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
köszönöm

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
securities auditor, vault custodian, vault clerk


Explanation:
Azt hiszem, erről van szó. A nevek nagyjából szinonímák, de országonként és intézményenként változhatnak.

Compiles security transaction records and receives and delivers securities to and from trust vault: Opens combinations on cabinets in vault. Examines securities deposited for safekeeping, verifies descriptions and signatures, and files securities according to customer names and account number. Records securities transactions including purchases, exchanges, and stock splits to maintain control of customer accounts. Releases securities from vault upon authorized request. Acts as agent for bank by observing bank auditors auditing securities in vault. May examine collateral to ensure conformity with loan specifications.
www.occupationalinfo.org/21/216367014.html

juvera
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 42




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search