érintésvédelmi szabványossági felülvizsgáló

English translation: electrical safety compliance inspector

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:érintésvédelmi szabványossági felülvizsgáló
English translation:electrical safety compliance inspector
Entered by: JANOS SAMU

11:17 Aug 11, 2014
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Hungarian term or phrase: érintésvédelmi szabványossági felülvizsgáló
It is in a certificate.
The qualification is registered as :
Susan Fuleki
electrical safety compliance inspector
Explanation:
Az USA-ban lehet ez electrical safety inspector or egyszerűen electrical compliance inspector. Az érintésvédelem szó szerinti fordítását kihagynám, mert magyarban ez egy általános elnevezés és az angol jobban fedi a munka lényegét.
Selected response from:

JANOS SAMU
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2electrical safety compliance inspector
JANOS SAMU
3 +2electrical inspector v. electrical plans examiner
kyanzes
3inspector of electrical shock protection
Mónika Földi
2shock protection standardization examinant
Tony Sarok


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
shock protection standardization examinant


Explanation:
I failed to find internet reference, I'd translate like this.

Tony Sarok
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inspector of electrical shock protection


Explanation:
Én sem találtam internetes forrást. A fenti módon fordítanám.

Mónika Földi
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
electrical inspector v. electrical plans examiner


Explanation:
Függően attól, hogy pontosan melyiket értik alatta, mert számomra mindkettő mögé gondolható. Helyszíni ellenőrzéseket tart, vagy terveket vizsgál felül?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-08-11 12:37:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amennyiben a kérdező szükségesnek ítéli meg, tovább egyértelműsíthető: "electrical safety compliance inspector/examiner" így érintésvédelemre szűkül a jelentés.




    Reference: http://buildingofficial.com/electinsp.html
kyanzes
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zsofia Koszegi-Nagy
7 hrs

agree  Ildiko Santana: "electrical safety compliance inspector" (szerintem)
11 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
electrical safety compliance inspector


Explanation:
Az USA-ban lehet ez electrical safety inspector or egyszerűen electrical compliance inspector. Az érintésvédelem szó szerinti fordítását kihagynám, mert magyarban ez egy általános elnevezés és az angol jobban fedi a munka lényegét.

JANOS SAMU
United States
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ildiko Santana
2 hrs

agree  János Untener
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search