gerjedés

English translation: excitation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:gerjedés
English translation:excitation
Entered by: Zoltán Törőcsik

09:09 Jun 1, 2014
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Electronics / Elect Eng
Hungarian term or phrase: gerjedés
Maga a harmonikus zavartatás ismert, de a DC komponens figyelmen kívül hatása a berendezések pozitív visszacsatoláson alapuló egymásra hatását - a gerjedést - nem tárja fel, a védekezés hatékonyságát akadályozza.
Zoltán Törőcsik
Hungary
excitation
Explanation:
Én szívesebben használnám ezt a szavat. Kicsit műszakiasabban hangzik.
Selected response from:

Tony Sarok
Hungary
Grading comment
Köszi!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4squealing / howling
Tamas Elek
3excitation
Tony Sarok


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
squealing / howling


Explanation:
Szerintem erről van szó.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2014-06-01 09:40:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

További referencia: Angol-magyar műszaki és tudományos szótár: howl: fütyülés, üvöltés (kisfrekvenciás gerjedés)

Example sentence(s):
  • A familiar example of positive feedback is the loud squealing or howling sound produced by audio feedback in public address systems: the microphone picks up sound from its own loudspeakers, amplifies it, and sends it through the speakers again.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Positive_feedback
Tamas Elek
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
excitation


Explanation:
Én szívesebben használnám ezt a szavat. Kicsit műszakiasabban hangzik.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Excitation_%28magnetic%29
Tony Sarok
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Köszi!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search