játékhely

English translation: gambling position

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:játékhely
English translation:gambling position
Entered by: juvera

21:15 Nov 1, 2011
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / szerencsejáték
Hungarian term or phrase: játékhely
Kedves Kollégák!

A fenti kifejezés fordításához kérem segítségüket.
Kontextus:
szerencsejátékról szóló jogszabály
pl.:

http://www.apeh.hu/data/cms20210/0778.pdf

Előre is köszönöm a segítséget.

Üdvözlettel

László
Laszlo SZABO
Hungary
gambling position
Explanation:
Ez a neve. Szerintem a magyar kifejezés ennek a fordítása.

(ii) the concentration of gambling positions at a venue, for example, the number and spacing of gaming machines or gaming tables...
www.legislation.govt.nz/act/public/2003/0051/.../DLM210250....

"...increasing casino gambling by almost 300 percent - 27.200 more gambling positions and 12 new casinos..."
"...legalises 5 new casinos... wirh 1600 new gambling positions."
www.ilcaaap.org/index.php?module=documents&JAS...id...

The Chicago casino will have 4000 gambling positions—more than any other...
www.illinoisfamily.org/.../HB480GamblingBill - ILCAAAP.p...

It also would allow existing casinos to add more gambling positions.
www.dailyherald.com/article/20110707/news/707079826/
Selected response from:

juvera
Grading comment
Köszönöm szépen a választ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2place available (for gambling)
Kornél Mató
5game location
Ildiko Santana
5gambling position
juvera
5 -1gaming place, gaming site
JANOS SAMU


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
place available (for gambling)


Explanation:
Ha jól értem, egy játékhely azt jelenti, hogy ott egyszerre egy ember tud játszani. Én így írnám körül. Eszembe jutott még a "gambling seat", de sok automatánál állni kell.

Kornél Mató
Native speaker of: Hungarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Köszönöm szépen a választ!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katalin Horváth McClure: Igen, jól értelmezed, és talán a "gaming seat" a legjobb ebben az esetben.
6 hrs

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
3 days 14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
gaming place, gaming site


Explanation:
Ha tényleges játékhely, akkor gaming place.
Ha internetes, akkor gaming site.

JANOS SAMU
United States
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Köszönöm szépen a választ!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Katalin Horváth McClure: Ez a játékterem. Itt viszont: "A pénznyerő automaták játékadóját játékhelyenként kell megfizetni. ... A bevalláson az automata azonosító adatai után a „d” oszlopban kell a pénznyerő automata játékhelyeinek a számát feltüntetni." Ld. a kérdésben a linket.
6 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
game location


Explanation:
1991. évi XXXIV. törvény a szerencsejáték szervezéséről
2. cím
Nem sorsolásos játék. Pénznyerő automaták üzemeltetése
26/B. § (2) c) a játékteremben legalább 25 játékhelyen lehetséges a játék és a játékhelyek legalább 70%-ának folyamatosan üzemelnie kell,
d) a játékterem játékhelyenként legalább 3 m2 alapterülettel rendelkezik,
http://www.apeh.hu/data/cms56059/normasz__veg_Szjtv_hat__lyo...

Act XXXIV of 1991 on Gambling Operations
Title 2
Non-Drawing Games. Operation of Coin-Activated Gaming Devices
Section 26/B (2)
c) the game room must have at least 25 game locations and at least seventy per cent of these game locations must operate continuously:
d) the game room must have at least three square meters of floor space for each game location;
http://net.jogtar.hu/jr/gen/getdoc.cgi?docid=99100034.tv&dbn...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2011-11-03 05:41:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mindkét - egymással valószínűleg összefüggő - kérdésedre választ adhatnak az alábbi idézetek, ezért mindkettőhöz beküldöm az alábbi kiegészítést. Ha jól értem, a kérdéses fordítás a pénznyerő automaták játékadójáról szól. Ehhez talán jó támpont a vonatkozó jogszabály 33. paragrafusa:

"2. cím
Játékadó
Pénznyerő- és játékautomaták játékadója
33. § (1) A pénznyerő automata játékadója játékhelyenként – a játékkaszinóban üzemeltetett pénznyerő automata kivételével – az I. és II. kategóriájú játékteremben üzemelő pénznyerő automata esetén havonta 100 000 forint, az elektronikus kaszinóban üzemeltetett pénznyerő automata esetén havonta 120 000 forint. A játékadót minden megkezdett hónap után meg kell fizetni."
"Title 2
Game Tax
Game Tax of Coin-Activated Gaming Devices and Slot Machines for Amusement
Section 33. (1) The game tax on Class I and Class II coin-activated gaming devices, with the exception of the coin-activated gaming devices operated in casinos, shall be 100,000 forints per month and per location, 120,000 forints per month for coin-activated gaming devices operated in electronic casinos. The game tax shall be payable for each month or fraction thereof."

Variációk:
coin operated gambling device (New York állam)
http://www.nycourts.gov/cji/2-PenalLaw/225/225.30(a)(3).pdf
coin-operated gaming device (amerikai adóhatóság)
http://law.justia.com/cfr/title26/26-18.0.1.1.11.7.html

Ildiko Santana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Köszönöm szépen a választ!


1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gambling position


Explanation:
Ez a neve. Szerintem a magyar kifejezés ennek a fordítása.

(ii) the concentration of gambling positions at a venue, for example, the number and spacing of gaming machines or gaming tables...
www.legislation.govt.nz/act/public/2003/0051/.../DLM210250....

"...increasing casino gambling by almost 300 percent - 27.200 more gambling positions and 12 new casinos..."
"...legalises 5 new casinos... wirh 1600 new gambling positions."
www.ilcaaap.org/index.php?module=documents&JAS...id...

The Chicago casino will have 4000 gambling positions—more than any other...
www.illinoisfamily.org/.../HB480GamblingBill - ILCAAAP.p...

It also would allow existing casinos to add more gambling positions.
www.dailyherald.com/article/20110707/news/707079826/

juvera
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Köszönöm szépen a választ!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search