szikraforgácsoló

English translation: electric discharge machining (tool / device)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:szikraforgácsoló
English translation:electric discharge machining (tool / device)

12:21 Feb 24, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-02-28 09:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Hungarian term or phrase: szikraforgácsoló
1958-ben a brüsszeli világkiállításon a KFKI mérnökei bemutatták az Erosimat szikraforgácsolót.
Richard Robinson
electric discharge machining (tool / device)
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spark_erosion
Selected response from:

Andras Szekany
Hungary
Grading comment
Köszönöm András! gyors és lényegretörő.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3electric discharge machining (tool / device)
Andras Szekany
5Electro-Discharge Machining (tool)
Ildiko Santana
4electrospark machine
Lavander


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electrospark machine


Explanation:
forrás: Scriptum GIB műszaki szótár

Lavander
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
electric discharge machining (tool / device)


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spark_erosion

Andras Szekany
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Köszönöm András! gyors és lényegretörő.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katalin Szilárd: Ez a helyes. Rövidítése EDM, és electric.
7 hrs

agree  juvera
2 days 21 hrs

agree  Andras Kovacs
14 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Electro-Discharge Machining (tool)


Explanation:
Electro-Discharge Machining Tool a pontos neve angolul, bár a szakma (helytelenül) EDM machine-nek nevezi röviden, ami éppúgy nem jó, mint az ATM machine, mert az EDM-ben (akárcsak az ATM-ben) már egyszer benne van a Machine szó.
Alább idézetek a IX. Országos Gépész Találkozó kiadványából, amely többek között a szikraforgácsolásról is értekezik:

"Summary
Electro-Discharge Machining (EDM) is one of the most often used technical procedure of tool-manufacturing. Users know well, that the surface quality obtained by EDM also depends on the extent of the metal removal rate. In finishing stage, the volumetric wear of the tool-electrode, its decrease and the damage of the EDM surface have to be taken into account."
(...)
"A vizsgálatok azt mutatták, hogy tömbszikraforgácsoló gépen jó eredménnyel lehet
elektrokémiai megmunkálást végezni. A két eljárás kombinált alkalmazásával (EDM+ECM),
a szerszámüreg gyártási idejét 10-15 órával csökkenthetjük (egy átlagos szerszám méretet
figyelembe véve), szemben azzal amikor csak az EDM-el végezzük a megmunkálást."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2010-02-24 23:14:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rákerestem kicsit a neten, és olyan verziót is találtam, hogy Electrical (nem "electric") Discharge Machining.


    Reference: http://mek.niif.hu/03500/03504/03504.pdf
Ildiko Santana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Köszönöm - ugyanolyan jó a Te válaszod is. Néha bosszant, hogy egyet ki kell választani.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search