EPH

English translation: equipotential (bonding) grid

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:EPH
English translation:equipotential (bonding) grid

08:54 Feb 17, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-02-20 14:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Hungarian term or phrase: EPH
Magyar jelentése: egyenpotenciál hálózat.
Szövegkörnyezet:
Az érintésvédelmi rendszert, a szabványos EPH-összekötési rendszert a teljes hajózsilipre kiterjedően át kell vizsgálni, nem csak az érintésvédelem, hanem az elektronikus rendszerek túlfeszültségvédelmi szempontjai szerint is.
trefi
equipotential (bonding) grid
Explanation:
„Equipotential Bonding Grid
All of the bonded parts in or around the swimming pool must be attached to an equipotential bonding grid. This grid must extend 3’ beyond the inside surface of the pool under concrete, stone or other paved walking surfaces.”
http://www.erico.com/public/library/fep/LT1242.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 óra (2010-02-17 10:29:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gyakran egyszerűen “equipotential bonding”:
„The purpose of equipotential bonding is to bring metallic objects to the same potential, thus reducing the shock hazard. This is obviously an important consideration for people immersed in a container of water.”
http://ecmweb.com/grounding/electric_grounding_vs_bonding_11...


„Application of equipotential bonding and earthing in buildings with information technology equipment.
Egyenpotenciálú összekötések és földelések alkalmazása olyan épületekben, amelyekben informatikai berendezések vannak.”
https://www.mszt.hu/mszt/portal/user/anon/page/default.psml/...

Selected response from:

Attila Széphegyi
Hungary
Grading comment
Nagyon köszönöm, ez az!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1equipotential (bonding) grid
Attila Széphegyi
4 +1equipotential grid
Attila Piróth


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
equipotential grid


Explanation:
Mint például itt:

(1) Metallic Parts of Structure. All metallic parts of the water structure, including the reinforcing metal of the permanently installed pool, outdoor spa, and outdoor hot tub shell and deck, must be bonded to the equipotential grid. The usual steel tie wires are considered suitable for bonding the reinforcing steel together for this purpose. Welding or special clamping is not required, but the tie wires must be made tight. (Fig. 20)
http://ecmweb.com/mag/electric_code_changes_8/

Attila Piróth
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ildiko Santana: Igen, bár szerintem leggyakoribb előfordulása az "equipotential bonding grid".
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
equipotential (bonding) grid


Explanation:
„Equipotential Bonding Grid
All of the bonded parts in or around the swimming pool must be attached to an equipotential bonding grid. This grid must extend 3’ beyond the inside surface of the pool under concrete, stone or other paved walking surfaces.”
http://www.erico.com/public/library/fep/LT1242.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 óra (2010-02-17 10:29:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gyakran egyszerűen “equipotential bonding”:
„The purpose of equipotential bonding is to bring metallic objects to the same potential, thus reducing the shock hazard. This is obviously an important consideration for people immersed in a container of water.”
http://ecmweb.com/grounding/electric_grounding_vs_bonding_11...


„Application of equipotential bonding and earthing in buildings with information technology equipment.
Egyenpotenciálú összekötések és földelések alkalmazása olyan épületekben, amelyekben informatikai berendezések vannak.”
https://www.mszt.hu/mszt/portal/user/anon/page/default.psml/...



Attila Széphegyi
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Nagyon köszönöm, ez az!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ildiko Santana: Ez az, de nem kell a bondingot zárójelbe tenni. Szabvány: DIN VDE 0675. Irodalom: http://www.nfpa.org/assets/files/PDF/NFPA News/nfpanews0505.... http://eeeic.eu/proc/papers/57.pdf
4 hrs
  -> Köszönöm.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search