kötegelt légkábel

English translation: bundled overhead line/wire/cable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:kötegelt légkábel
English translation:bundled overhead line/wire/cable
Entered by: Krisztina Ványa

20:08 Mar 21, 2008
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electrician
Hungarian term or phrase: kötegelt légkábel
Szintén az előbbi tanmenetből:

"tervek alapján meghatározni a kötegelt légkábel, a földkábel, a légkábel szere-lési menetét"

Köszi
Krisztina Ványa
Hungary
bundled overhead line/wire/cable
Explanation:

lsd: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Electric_power_transmission
Due to the large amount of power involved, transmission normally takes place at high voltage (110 kV or above). Electricity is usually transmitted over long distance through overhead power transmission lines. Underground power transmission is used only in densely populated areas due to its high cost of installation and maintenance, and because the high reactive power produces large charging currents and difficulties in voltage management.

Selected response from:

Eniko Wright
Grading comment
Köszi mindenkinek!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bundled overhead line/wire/cable
Eniko Wright
3multiconductor air cable
Sonia Soros


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
multiconductor air cable


Explanation:
Ismét a szószedet segítségével

Sonia Soros
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bundled overhead line/wire/cable


Explanation:

lsd: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Electric_power_transmission
Due to the large amount of power involved, transmission normally takes place at high voltage (110 kV or above). Electricity is usually transmitted over long distance through overhead power transmission lines. Underground power transmission is used only in densely populated areas due to its high cost of installation and maintenance, and because the high reactive power produces large charging currents and difficulties in voltage management.



Eniko Wright
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Köszi mindenkinek!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JANOS SAMU: A legjobb a bundled overhead cable
11 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
21 hrs

agree  Andras Szekany: bundled oh. wires (connection) (a többi: line, cable) nem kell ide - az idézet szakmailag mellément - ez kifejezetten kf (kisfeszültség = evropában 230 V), és a házak bekötésére használják (=Bündelleiter)
1 day 11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search